Study of non-channel type membrane protein insertase, YidC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shinobu  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20523517)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質局在化 / 膜タンパク質 / YidC / タンパク質膜挿入 / タンパク質膜組込
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質は、細胞の生命活動を担う実働部隊である。細胞を包む生体膜は脂質でできているが、そこにタンパク質が組み込まれて働くことで、細胞の生命活動が維持されている。膜に組み込まれた働くタンパク質を膜タンパク質というが、膜タンパク質が膜に正しく組み込まれるためのしくみは、分子レベルでは、まだ十分に理解されていない。膜組込装置には、孔(チャネル)を持つタイプと持たないタイプがあり、特に、非チャネル型タンパク質膜組込装置の分子機構は不明である。本研究では、非チャネル型タンパク質膜組込装置YidCの分子機構と生理機能を理解するために、変異解析や阻害剤のスクリーニングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike the Sec complex, YidC is a membrane protein insertase that does not possess a transmembrane channel (pore). The molecular mechanism by which YidC, which lacks a channel, inserts membrane proteins into the membrane is not yet fully understood. In this study, we performed mutational analysis of the cytoplasmic region of YidC, which is not well elucidated, explored inhibitors of YidC, and tried to identify and analyze novel substrates of SpoIIIJ, a YidC homolog in Bacillus subtilis. As a result, the importance of basic residues in the cytoplasmic region of YidC was demonstrated. Additionally, we were able to identify several small molecules with inhibitory effects on YidC. Furthermore, we identified eight membrane proteins as novel substrates of Bacillus subtilis SpoIIIJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
YidCの細胞質領域は、基質やリボソームと相互作用することで新規に合成されたタンパク質がYidCに受け渡される過程に関わることが予想される。そのため、この領域の塩基性残基の重要性を明らかにした本研究成果は、YidC依存的な膜挿入の初期過程を理解するうえで重要な知見となると思われる。YidCの阻害剤の同定は、タンパク質局在化経路の研究ツールとして有用であり、また、抗菌剤開発へと繋がる可能性がある。YidCの新規基質の同定は、YidC依存的な膜挿入の生理的な意義の理解や、分子機構のさらなる理解を促すものと期待される。