Project/Area Number |
21K06054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Ban Tadato 久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 准教授 (00579667)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 膜融合 / GTPase / 再構成 / バキュロウイルス発現 / カイコ / GTP / カルジオリピン / リポソーム / 試験管内再構成 / mitofusin / 脂質膜 / in vitro再構成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内のエネルギー生産を担うミトコンドリアは、融合と分裂によりその形態を制御している。形態制御はミトコンドリア機能と密接に相関しており、その不全は細胞機能の喪失や病気の原因となる。膜融合因子としてGTP加水分解タンパク質 Mfnが同定されているが、比較的大型の膜蛋白質であるために、構造生物化学に基づく研究がほとんど行われず、その作用機構は長らく解析されてこなかった。本研究では、組換えMfnと人工脂質膜を使った膜融合反応のin vitro再構成アッセイにより、「Mfnの膜結合・融合の駆動力」を明らかにし、ミトコンドリア外膜融合の分子機構理解を飛躍的に発展させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria are essential organelles for ATP production, phospholipid metabolism, and apoptosis. In mammalian cells, mitochondria continuously move and undergo frequent fusion and fission. Mitochondrial fusion and fission are closely related to mitochondrial functions. In this study, we focused on the driving force of mitochondrial outer membrane fusion. To better understand how the mitochondrial fusion GTPase Mfn2 mediates membrane fusion, we developed assays to analyze the membrane fusion reaction using recombinant proteins and liposomes. We examined the biophysical properties of Mfn2 and found that Mfn2 has a membrane fusion-prone activity that is dependent on GTP hydrolysis. We also found that the mitochondria-localized lipid CL is essential for Mfn2-mediated membrane fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ミトコンドリアの機能発現の根幹の1つであるミトコンドリア膜融合の分子メカニズムの解明を目的としたものである。今回の研究から、膜融合のおけるGTP加水分解タンパク質Mfn2の駆動メカニズム、脂質組成の寄与を明らかにすることができた。ミトコンドリア膜の融合・分裂によるミトコンドリアの動的制御は、エネルギー代謝、細胞死、自然免疫の制御などに関連する。さらに動的制御の破綻が、神経変性疾患、がん、糖尿病などに観察される。本研究から得られた結果は、ミトコンドリアの生理機能、病気の発症機構の理解につながり、広く社会に還元できるものであると考えられる。