Study on molecular mechanisms of the interplay between endoplasmic reticulum dynamics and metabolic reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasunori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30467659)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞体 / Three-way junction / リン酸化 / TMCC3 / 14-3-3 / 小胞体ストレス / Akt / atlastin / lunapark / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / 代謝リプログラミング / 膜変形タンパク質 / 膜挿入装置
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体は生命の恒常性維持に必須の細胞内小器官であり、網目状の膜形態を意図的に変化させるが、その分子機構と生理的意義は不明である。私どもは小胞体膜タンパク質TMCC3がp30に結合して小胞体の形態変化を誘導することを見いだした。細胞はストレスにさらされると代謝をリプログラムして恒常性を維持するが、p30はこの代謝リプログラミングに関わる分子であった。本研究ではこの独自の知見に基づき、TMCC3とp30をツールにして小胞体の形態変化を誘導する分子機構の全容を解明する。膜変形と代謝変動の機能関係を明らかにし、小胞体の形態変化を起点とする代謝リプログラミング経路の実体と形態変化の生理的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells cope with various stresses through metabolic reprogramming. While the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is an organelle that plays central roles in regulation of cellular homeostasis, it remains unclear whether the ER is involved in metabolic reprogramming. In this study, we revealed TMCC3, an ER membrane protein, bound to the adaptor protein that mediated metabolic reprogramming, thereby regulating the ER morphology. We found that the protein level of TMCC3 was reduced in response to ER stress, leading to morphological change of the ER. We furthermore revealed that TMCC3 physically and functionally connect activation of the signaling molecule that drove metabolic reprogramming to morphological change of the ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体と代謝リプログラミングとの機能関係は不明であったが、本研究により、小胞体の形態変化がTMCC3を介して代謝リプログラミング調節分子と物理的にも機能的にも連結していることを示した点で学術的意義が大きい。TMCC3の発現上昇はがんの悪性度と密接に関わることが知られている。したがって、本研究で明らかにしたTMCC3による小胞体の形態変化と代謝リプログラミング制御ががんの悪性化を推進している可能性が考えられ、本研究成果は社会的にも意義が大きい。