Identification of vesicular ascorbic acid transporter essential for noradrenaline synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Omote Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10273707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノルアドレナリン / クロマフィン顆粒 / ドーパミンβヒドロキシラーゼ / アスコルビン酸 / ビタミンC / GLUT8 / グルコーストランスポーター / トランスポーター / ascorbic acid / noradrenaline / chromaffin granule / DBH / transporter / GLUT / デヒドロアスコルビン酸 / ノルアドレナリン / トランスポーター / アスコルビン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ノルアドレナリンは副腎クロマフィン細胞の分泌小胞内(クロマフィン顆粒)でドーパミンから合成される。この反応を触媒するDβH(ドーパミンβヒドロキシラーゼ)は補酵素としてアスコルビン酸を必要とする。しかし、どのようにしてアスコルビン酸が小胞内に輸送されているのかは明らかになっていない。
本研究ではこれまでの解析から、細胞内膜型グルコーストランスポーターがアスコルビン酸を小胞に運ぶトランスポーターの実体であると考え、局在解析、輸送測定、ノルアドレナリン合成活性測定、およびRNAi実験からこれを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noradrenaline is synthesized from dopamine within adrenal chromaffin granules. Ascorbic acid is accumulated in this granule and is well known as an essential cofactor for this reaction. However, molecular mechanism of ascorbic acid accumulation to this granule is unknown. In this study, we analyzed contribution of GLUT8 for noradrenaline synthesis through ascorbic acid accumulation to these granules.
Immunohistochemical and Western blot analysis revealed that exclusive localization of GLUT8 in chromaffin granules. Furthermore, GLUT8 gene knock down decreased noradrenaline and ascorbic acid secretion from isolated chromaffin cells. These results suggest that GLUT8 is involved in noradrenaline synthesis through ascorbic acid accumulation to chromaffin granules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではGLUT8が分泌小胞に存在し、アスコルビン酸の蓄積を介してノルアドレナリン生合成に関わっている事を明らかにしている。コラーゲンのヒドロキシ化やペプチドホルモンのαアミド化も小胞内で行われており、GLUT8もしくは他のGLUTが同様に関わっている可能性が高い。
アスコルビン酸は最もよく知られたビタミンであり、その欠乏により壊血病などを引き起こす。本研究の成果はこれまで不明であった細胞内のアスコルビン酸動態を理解する上で重要なものであるとともに、オキシトシンやバソプレシンといったαアミド化されるホルモンの生合成機構や関連する疾患の理解にも重要である。