Molecular mechanisms of cytoskeletal regulation in response to mitochondrial stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Susumu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (90343342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 弘資  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (10313230)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリアストレス / マイトファジー / リン酸化 / 細胞骨格 / 微小管 / アクチン / ミトコンドリア / ストレス応答 / アクチンフィラメント
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞のエネルギー産生を担うミトコンドリアは、分裂、融合、移動を繰り返しながらその機能を維持している。しかし、機能を維持できなくなったミトコンドリアはマイトファジーによって積極的に分解除去される。マイトファジーの制御にはオルガネラ間の連携が必要であるため、障害を受けたミトコンドリアはその障害の程度を感知してマイトファジーを制御するシグナルを細胞全体に伝達し、細胞の恒常性の維持を図っていると考えられる。本研究では、ミトコンドリアストレスを起点とするシグナルがどのように細胞骨格を制御し、それがどのようにマイトファジーを調節し、細胞全体のストレス応答につなげているかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of cytoskeletal regulation in response to mitochondrial stress. We revealed that PGAM5, a protein phosphatase cleaved and released from mitochondria during mitophagy in response to mitochondrial stress, induces microtubule stabilization and the dephosphorylation and degradation of cortactin, an actin-binding protein. These findings indicate that PGAM5 may regulate cellular responses by sensing the state of damaged mitochondria and transmitting the signal to the cytoskeleton, revealing a novel molecular mechanism of cytoskeletal regulation initiated by mitochondrial stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、細胞の生死をコントロールするミトコンドリアが、その損傷の程度に応じて細胞骨格を制御する可能性、またそれが脱リン酸化によって制御される可能性を示した点にある。リン酸化・脱リン酸化は可逆的な反応であることから、ミトコンドリアの損傷の程度に対して柔軟に対応することができる。よって、本研究成果はストレスシグナルに対して適切な細胞応答を誘導する上での細胞骨格制御の重要性を示しており、今後その調節機構のさらなる解明につながると考えられる。