| Project/Area Number |
21K06072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 乳がん / 治療抵抗性 / アルギニンメチル化 / 解糖系 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 化学治療抵抗性 / セリン合成系 / 脂肪酸合成 / 脂質代謝 / 抗がん剤耐性 / セリン合成経路 / 翻訳後修飾 / 含硫アミノ酸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エネルギー産生の恒常性(需要と供給のバランス)は糖、アミノ酸、核酸、脂質など各代謝系との連携の上に成立している。これらはすべて中心炭素代謝から分岐し、この連携バランスの崩壊が代謝性疾患やがん、老化の一因とされている。本提案研究では解糖系から分岐するセリン合成系酵素で、バイオマス産生経路群の『ハブ酵素』として機能するPHGDHに着目し、その活性制御機構を生化学的手法を通じて解明することで、がん細胞が悪性形質を獲得する仕組みを解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although a number of anti-cancer drugs have been tried to target the vigorous proliferative capacity such as nucleic acid synthesis, rapid cell division, and accumulation of anti-oxidants. Unfortunately, the acquisition of resistance due to continuous chemotherapy is a major barrier in modern cancer treatment. In this study, we have elucidated a novel mechanism of resistance acquisition, namely, a metabolic pathway switch (remodeling) from the glycolytic pathway to the serine biosynthetic pathway mediated by arginine methylation of three metabolic enzymes (PFKFB3, PKM2, and PHGDH). We found that PHGDH, the rate-limiting enzyme of the serine synthesis pathway, undergoes methylation at R20 and R54 and enhances the ability to synthesize new fatty acids derived from the serine biosynthetic pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、代謝酵素の高メチル化とその核局在は化学治療の奏功の指標となるばかりでなく、化学治療抵抗性乳がん細胞の脂肪酸代謝特性や翻訳後修飾に介入することで耐性を喪失させうる可能性を示唆しており、現時点で有望なマーカー分子が知られていない、トリプルネガティブ型の乳がんの代謝特性を明らかにした点で、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きいと考える。