Energy conversion from ion motive force to torque in the flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Terahara Naoya  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40554738)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体分子モーター / 一分子計測 / イオンチャネル / 生体エネルギー / 生物分子モーター / 1分子計測 / 分子モーター / 生物物理
Outline of Research at the Start
べん毛モーターは、プロトンまたはナトリウムイオンの細胞内外の濃度差および膜電位によって決定される電気化学ポテンシャル差をトルクに変換する。1回転あたり26回のステップ状変位が観測されているが、回転速度が非常に速い上、10分子程度 の固定子が同時にモーターに組み込まれているため、固定子1個が寄与するエネルギー変換の素過程を捉えるのが大変困難である。本研究では、生理条件下で「イオンの流れをトルクに変換する」一連の反応サイクルが遅い固定子によって駆動するモーターの入出力を解析することで、べん毛モーターのエネルギー変換メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial flagellar motors convert the electrochemical potential formed by the intracellular and extracellular concentration differences of protons or sodium ions and the membrane potential into the torque. The motor consists of a stator and a rotor, and the ion-influx through the channels of the stator complex causes an interaction between them, generating the torque. A stepwise displacement is detected in the motor rotating, which is thought to reflect the interaction processing between the stator and the rotor. Therefore, we analyzed the steps of a slowly rotating motor under physiological conditions to investigate the relationship between the ion flow and the torque generation. As a result, differences in the effects of ion concentration differences and membrane potential on the motor were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固定子がどのようにイオンの流れを回転力に変換しているのか不明である。本研究は、生理条件下で「イオンの流れをトルクに変換する」一連の反応サイクルが遅い固定子によって駆動するモーターの入出力を解析することで、べん毛モーターのエネルギー変換メカニズムを明らかにする手がかりとなる。さらに、これらの情報はべん毛モーター研究だけでなく、生物分子モーターの動作原理の解明の一端を担う重要な研究課題として位置づけられる。そして、それらの知見は人工的な分子マシンを構築する際に多くの知見をもたらすと期待される。