Regulatory mechanism(s) of CD77-meidated BCR activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Takematsu Hiromu  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80324680)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB細胞 / 胚中心 / 獲得免疫 / 糖脂質 / シグナル伝達 / B細胞 / B細胞活性化 / CD77 / CD19 / BCRシグナル伝達 / BCR / 獲得免疫応答 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
高親和性の抗体応答や免疫記憶の成立には、胚中心におけるB細胞の活性化が重要である。これまで、胚中心B細胞の検出にはダイナミックな細胞表面糖鎖の変化が利用されてきた。しかしながら、これら糖鎖についての機能的な解析は少ない。本研究は、ヒト胚中心B細胞において発現が誘導される糖脂質CD77に注目して、抗原からのB細胞抗原受容体(BCR)シグナル伝達に対する制御活性を、その標的分子、作用機序などを明らかにすることで、解明していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD77 is a glycosphingolipid molecule induced in the germinal center B cells. CD77 has been used to mark activated B cells in the germinal centers, very important microenvironment arose in the secondary lymphoid organs such as lymph nodes during acquired immunity response to T-cell dependent antigens. CD77 is biosynthesized from lactosylceramide with A4GALT reaction, transferring galactose in alpha1-4 linkage. We developed model B cell system, in which only glycosphingolipid species are differently expressed due to the introduction of various A4GALT cDNA or control vector. Using this cellular model, effect of CD77 on the B cell antigen receptor (BCR) signaling, activation signal for B cells exposed to the antigen for clonal selection, was analyzed. CD77 regulated CD19, a adaptor molecule downstream of BCR, activating PI3Kinase and PH-domain regulated serine/threonine protein kinases such as PDK1 and Akt1. For such regulation, CD19 glycan played important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚中心においてB細胞は活性化して、抗原特異的な獲得免疫応答がおこる。そのため、胚中心でのB細胞活性化の制御が、獲得免疫応答の制御であるとも言える。本研究では、これまで機能的な裏付けはないものの、胚中心B細胞の検出に用いられてきたCD77の機能的な解析を行った。CD77はBCRシグナル伝達制御因子であり、その制御がシグナル伝達におけるアダプター分子として働くCD19を介する者であることを明らかとした。CD19の糖鎖がその制御活性に関わる事など新たな制御機構の解明にも繋がったので、獲得免疫応答の制御に関わる重要な知見であると言える。