Elucidation of the functions of factors involved in the maintenance of plasma membrane sterols and search for novel factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takuma  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任講師 (70585158)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsステロール / 細胞膜 / 脂質輸送 / ホスファチジルセリン / 出芽酵母 / 脂質分布 / 脂質プローブ / 分子状態 / リン脂質合成酵素 / 恒常性 / 物理状態 / ステロール活性化 / 脂質 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の細胞膜にはステロールが高濃度に維持されているが、そのメカニズムは解明されていない。そこで本研究では脂質膜環境の変化によりステロールが脂質二重膜表面に露出し、細胞膜から解離し易くなる物理状態(ステロール活性化)に注目して研究を進める。我々が開発した出芽酵母のエルゴステロール(Erg)活性化を可視化するプローブを用いて、Ergの活性化を制御する細胞膜脂質を特定する。また、人工膜を用いた実験から、Erg活性化を制御するSfk1の機能を明らかにする。さらに、遺伝学的スクリーニングから新たな制御タンパク質を探索する。このような計画から制御因子を特定し、細胞膜ステロール制御機構を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sterols are maintained at high concentrations in eukaryotic plasma membranes, but the mechanism to maintain in the plasma membrane is not fully understood. This research focused on a physical state called sterol activation in lipid membranes and developed a probe to visualize ergosterol (Erg) activation in budding yeast. Using this probe, we attempted to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of plasma membrane Erg. Genetic analysis revealed that the Lam protein, which is involved in Erg transport in the cortical endoplasmic reticulum, and the phosphatidylserine (plasma membrane phospholipid) synthase, may be involved in Erg activation. These mutations were synthetically lethal. Phenotypic analysis of this conditionally lethal mutant revealed abnormal plasma membrane morphology and abnormal accumulation of Erg, suggesting a novel function for both in the regulation of plasma membrane Erg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物の細胞膜では他のオルガネラ膜に較べてステロールが特異的に濃縮されており、細胞膜のバリア機能等に重要な役割を果たしているが、ステロールがどのようにして細胞膜で高濃度に維持されているのかは不明である。本研究では細胞膜ホスファチジルセリンが、異なるメカニズムであるLamによるステロール輸送と協調的なステロール分布の制御を行っている可能性を明らかにした。そして、両者のシステムの破綻は、ステロール分布と細胞膜機能を大きく損なうことも明らかにしており、両者の機能がステロールの細胞膜ホメオスタシスを維持することに重要であるという新たな可能性を発見した。