Elucidating the inversion reaction mechanism of glycoside hydrolase by structure dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takaaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70712751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖加水分解酵素 / 反応中間体 / X線自由電子レーザー / シリアルフェムト秒結晶構造解析 / クライオトラップ法 / セルロース / クライオトラップ / 糖質関連酵素 / 動的構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
バクテリアセルロース(BC)は植物由来セルロースにはない固有の性質を有する生物素材として様々な分野で応用が期待されるが,実用化に向けて生産性の改善が必須である.糖加水分解酵素CeSZはBCの生産性に関わることが知られており,これまでに反応の一部を捉えた立体構造が得られている.本研究では,X線自由電子レーザーを用いた動的構造解析により,CeSZおよび糖基質の構造変化を可視化することで,CeSZによる加水分解反応の全容解明を目指す.そして,多様な糖加水分解酵素の反応機構を理解するための基盤を構築するとともに,合理的なBC生産プロセスの構築へと展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of the enzymatic reaction of endoglucanase CeSZ, which is involved in the production of bacterial cellulose, we performed structure analysis of the reaction intermediate state. Under cryogenic conditions, the mutant enzyme in complex with the intermediate captured the state after hydrolysis, while the wild-type enzyme complexed with the other intermediate captured the structure before the transition state. This study unveiled the remaining two reaction intermediate states in the proposed reaction mechanism of CeSZ, which contributes to further understanding of the reaction mechanism. In addition, the structural analysis of the bifunctional alginate epimerase AlgE, which was not planned at the beginning of this research, was performed, and obtained insights into the recognition of substrates with different chain lengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クライオトラップ法により,実験的にコンフォメーションが異なる糖の状態を可視化した本研究成果は,糖加水分解酵素の反応機構を詳細に解明するための有用な知見となる.そして,本研究で用いた手法は,異なるコンフォメーションの糖を経由する他の糖加水分解酵素に対して,中間状態を捉えるための一般的な実験指針となり得る.また,本研究で対象としたCeSZやAlgEはいずれも,オリゴ糖や多糖類の生産に関わる酵素であり,本研究により得られた構造情報をもとに酵素の高機能化が果たされれば,機能性糖質などの効率的生産につながることが期待される.