BAR protein and N-WASP-mediated regulation of skeletal muscle fusion by cooperating with cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takano Kazunori  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (60466860)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチン細胞骨格 / 筋細胞融合 / 細胞運動 / 細胞表層アクチン / 筋原繊維形成 / 指向性細胞運動 / lamellipodia / N-WASP / BAR / cortactin / コスタメア / 筋原線維形成 / Cortical actin / 筋細胞遊走 / アクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性筋肉減少症(サルコペニア)は「筋量と筋力の進行性かつ全身性の現状に特徴づけられる症候群で身体機能障害,生活の質の低下,死のリスクを伴うもの」と定義づけられている。サルコペニアは寝たきり(介護が必要な状態になるとロコモティブシンドロームと定義される)の原因にもなるため,高齢化社会において筋量の維持は重要な研究課題として国内でも盛んに研究が行われている。本研究では,筋量の維持あるいは再生の促進という観点では筋再生が発生学的プロセスを踏襲することを利用するものであり,具体的には,BARタンパク質とN-WASPを介する細胞遊走に連動した筋細胞融合の制御機構を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle is composed of multinucleated cells and plays a role not only as a locomotor but also as the largest energy-metabolizing organ in the body. Skeletal muscle is known to decrease with age, so elucidating the mechanism of increase in skeletal muscle mass (muscle hypertrophy) is an important issue in supporting Japan's aging society. We thought this problem could be addressed by elucidating the mechanism of skeletal muscle cell fusion. This study revealed that membrane fusion during skeletal muscle cell fusion requires a decrease in membrane tension, and that cell surface actin filament dynamics during the muscle cell fusion process. Furthermore, BAR proteins, N-WASP-Arp2/3 complexes, and the Rac1-WAVE axis were revealed to be involved in both muscle cell migration and fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢正筋肉減少症(サルコペニア)は「筋量と筋力の進行性かつ全身性の減少に特徴づけられる症状で、身体機能障害や生活の質の低下、死のリスクを伴うもの」と定義されている。サルコペニアは寝たきりの原因にもなるため、高齢化社会において筋量の維持は重要な研究課題である。本研究により細胞膜制御と細胞骨格の制御が細胞遊走だけでなく筋細胞融合とも連動して制御されることを明らかにした点は学術的意義がある。