Construction of high-value-added antibody-producing cells using substrate recognition fluctuation of glycosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Misaki Ryo  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 准教授 (20571186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖鎖 / フコース / 構造類似糖 / チャイニーズハムスター / 抗体 / アラビノース / CHO細胞 / 脱フコシル化
Outline of Research at the Start
Fcγ受容体との結合能力や抗体依存性細胞傷害活性など、抗体性能に寄与する因子の一つが抗体重鎖に付加したN型糖鎖の構造である。これまで抗体性能向上のため不要な糖残基の除去、培養条件の検討や糖転移酵素の過剰発現がなされ、一定の成果を見せている。本研究課題では糖転移酵素の基質認識のゆらぎを利用し、抗体生産細胞に基質の構造類似糖を添加することで本来細胞が作ることのできない新規糖鎖の合成システムを構築する。当該基質構造類似糖を細胞培養液に添加、糖鎖へ付加させる。これまでとは異なるアプローチで抗体の糖鎖を改変し、抗体性能を向上できる新規糖鎖構造のリスト化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the fucosylated glycan synthesis pathway of Chinese hamster lung (CHL) cells, arabinose, a structural analog of fucose, was added to intracellular N-linked glycans. The cells were cultured in the presence of 10 mM arabinose for 14 days. Analysis of the glycan structure of the extracted proteins resulted in synthesis of arabinosylated N-linked glycans at a ratio of about 4% of the total amount of fucosylated glycans. Furthermore, when the same experiment was performed in cells in which the fucosylation pathway de nove synthesis was disrupted, the amount of arabinosylated glycans was successfully increased more than 3-fold over the wild type with strong suppression of fucosylation. These results indicate that CHL cells can utilize arabinose added from outside the cell through the salvage pathway related to glycan fucosylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、糖鎖合成に関わる酵素の基質特異性のゆらぎに着目し、細胞内で本来合成しない新規糖鎖を細胞外から安価な単糖を添加するだけで、しかも細胞内在性の糖鎖合成経路を利用して簡便に作出することに成功した。タンパク質の糖鎖構造はタンパク質自身の生物学的活性に影響を与える。本研究が示したように、簡便な新規糖鎖合成システムを確立できれば、より生物学的活性を高めた高付加価値タンパク質の生産が可能となる。