Studies on the degradative enzyme of the novel bioactive substance D-glutamate that is related to heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Katane Masumi  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90383653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsD-グルタミン酸シクラーゼ / D-グルタミン酸分解酵素 / D-グルタミン酸 / 5-オキソ-D-プロリン / D-アミノ酸 / 比色定量法 / 心臓 / 心不全 / D-ピログルタミン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類といった高等生物の体内において、遊離の D-グルタミン酸(D-Glu)を分解する酵素は長い間不明であった。我々は、その酵素(D-Glu シクラーゼ)のクローニングに哺乳類で初めて成功し、本酵素の触媒機構を明らかにしてきた。しかし、哺乳類といった脊椎動物の D-Glu シクラーゼには細菌や無脊椎動物のホモログにはない機能未知のドメイン・領域が存在しており、これがどのような役割を担っているのか明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、D-Glu シクラーゼ活性の迅速で簡便な測定法を開発し、構造機能相関を明らかにすることで、D-Glu シクラーゼによる D-Glu の代謝機構の全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, metabolism of free D-glutamate is regulated by D-glutamate cyclase (DGLUCY), which reversibly converts D-glutamate to 5-oxo-D-proline and H2O. In this study, we established a simple, accurate, and sensitive colorimetric assay method for measuring DGLUCY activity. Furthermore, we performed the study to elucidate the structure-function relationship of DGLUCY. Specifically, we cultured Escherichia coli cells that express the N-terminal region or C-terminal region of mouse DGLUCY, and tried to purify their recombinant proteins. The results indicated that the recombinant form of the N-terminal region of mouse DGLUCY was purified to near homogeneity. By contrast, the recombinant form of the C-terminal region of mouse DGLUCY was not recovered into the soluble fraction even under a wide range of culture conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は以前に、生体内で D-グルタミン酸(D-Glu)を分解する酵素として D-Glu シクラーゼを同定し、この酵素の発現レベルが心不全モデルマウスで低下していることなどを明らかにした。すなわち、哺乳類は D-Glu の分解経路を備えており、心機能に関連する新奇な生理活性物質として D-Glu を利用していると考えられる。
本研究では、吸光度計を用いた比色定量に基づき、DGLUCY 活性を迅速かつ簡便に測定する新規測定法を開発した。また、DGLUCY の構造機能相関を解析した。本研究成果は、心不全に至る分子機構の解明や、心不全の予防薬の開発にもつながる可能性を秘めていると考えられる。