The importance of NGLY1 on the chemoresistance of triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujihira Haruhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (50721057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀本 義哉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40424246)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNGLY1 / TNBC / 薬剤耐性 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
NGLY1は、その遺伝子変異が全身に重篤な症状を呈する遺伝子疾患、NGLY1欠損症を引き起こすことが報告されて以来、哺乳動物における生理機能に注目が集まっているが、がんなどのcommon diseaseにおける重要性はほとんど解明が進んでいない。本研究では、治療抵抗性で予後不良であるトリプルネガティブ乳がん(TNBC)とNGLY1の関連性に着目し、TNBCの薬剤耐性獲得に寄与するメカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism by which NGLY1 contributes to drug resistance in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) and found the followings: (1) TNBC cells with lower endogenous expression levels of NGLY1 tend to be more resistant to anticancer drugs (e.g. doxorubicin, docetaxel), (2) Knockdown (KD) of NGLY1 in TNBC cells increases anticancer drug resistance, (3) KD of NGLY1 in TNBC cells dysregulates cell cycle, (4) KD of NGLY1 in TNBC cells reduces the expression of genes that contribute to DNA repair, and (5) in clinical samples, patients who responded less well to chemotherapy had lower NGLY1 expression. Although we were unable to conduct the analysis using nude mice as originally planned, we developed an ELISA-based NGLY1 activity measurement system that can be used in clinical settings, which had not been anticipated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、糖鎖脱離酵素NGLY1がトリプルネガティブ乳がん(TNBC)の薬剤耐性に寄与する可能性を示すことができた。これまでNGLY1の重要性に関してはNGLY1欠損症との関連が主に着目され、他の疾患(がん、心疾患など)との関連については研究が進んでいない。本研究の結果から、新たにTNBCとNGLY1との関連性という新たな学術的領域を見出すことができた。また、追加での検証が必要だが、NGLY1の発現量とTNBCの薬剤耐性との関連性が確実なものとなれば、患者のNGLY1発現量(活性)を測定することで、患者の薬剤耐性を予測することが可能となり、TNBC患者の予後の改善へ貢献することができる。