Elucidation of protein molecular basis in the information transmission mechanism of magnetoreception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Shigeki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (00391269)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁覚 / X線小角散乱 / タンパク質 / 相互作用 / X線小角散乱 / 熱安定性 / リアルタイムPCR / 立体構造 / 蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの生物は磁気を認識する感覚(磁覚)を有する。網膜細胞に存在する蛋白質クリプトクロム(CRY)が磁気を検出しうることが知られるが、磁気情報をCRYから神経系に伝達する物質(CRY-R)は同定されておらず、磁気情報を知覚化する機構は解明されていない。本研究では分光学的・熱力学的手法等を駆使してCRY-Rを同定し、その構造・物性・CRYとの相互作用様式などを明らかにし、磁気情報伝達機構の解明に挑む。得られる知見は、磁場による生物影響の量子論~分子論的解明や、磁場を介して細胞内外での分子挙動・機能を制御できるCRY/CRY-R融合蛋白質開発など、量子生命科学分野の開拓や新奇的技術開発などに資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRY4 is one of the photoreceptor proteins thought to be involved in the mechanism by which birds recognize the inclination angle of geomagnetic field. By using the small-angle X-ray scattering method, which can provide structural information on a wide range of spatial resolution scales, we revealed that the tertiary structure and oligomeric state of erCRY4 from European robin, a representative magnetoreceptor species, change in response to light. We also confirmed that a part of the intracellular domain of the voltage-gated potassium channel subfamily V (erKCNV2-2) interacts with erCRY4. Moreover, we found that the interaction between erKCNV2-2 and erCRY4 could induce the spatially ordered oligomerization of erCRY4. These findings contribute to the elucidation of the mechanism of magnetic field information perception originating from bird’s CRY4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、CRY仮説の大きな問題点の一つである量子論的現象と分子論的機構の接点の解明に資するものであり、磁気感覚の蛋白質分子基盤の解明に大きく貢献する。また、本成果は、磁場情報と感覚モダリティとの関係性を調べる際の重要な基礎的知見の一つとなる。将来的には、erCRY4やerKCNV2と構造的に相同なCRYやCRY-R候補分子を保有する生物種をゲノム情報等から網羅的に調べることで、磁場影響を受けやすい生物種を分子論的に推定することが可能になると期待できる。このようなアプローチは、人工磁場等の生物影響を体系的に研究するための新たな手段となり得る。