Prediction of Protein Dynamics Based on a Combination of Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Harada Ryuhei  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (60612174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 分子動力学計算 / 構造変化 / 機械学習 / 複合体 / 解離プロセス / 分子間相互作用 / 多量体 / 構造探索 / 異常検知 / 解離過程 / タンパク質の効率的な構造探索 / 分子内・分子間コンタクト / タンパク質の構造変化 / レアイベントサンプリング / レアイベント
Outline of Research at the Start
機能解明においてタンパク質の構造変化の抽出は重要である. 分子動力学計算 (MD) はフェムト秒スケールの時間分解能で構造変化を追跡できるが, 機能発現の長時間スケールに到達できない. また, 機能に関係する構造変化はマイクロ秒以上の長時間スケールの確率過程で観測される「レアイベント」であるため, 長時間MDが実現しても抽出できる保証はない. 本研究では, 機械学習 (異常検知) を利用し,「構造変化し易い構造」と「異常度が高い構造」を対応づけ, 異常度が高い (遷移確率が高い) 構造を特定・選択し, 短時間MDを繰り返すことで構造変化を促進し, レアイベントを抽出可能な計算手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein dynamics is essential for understanding biological functions. MD simulation has potential to detect the protein dynamics. However, the accessible timescale of normal MD is exceeded over the timescale of the biological functions. Therefore, it is strongly desired to develop a computational method to detect the long timescale protein dynamics called rare events. in the present study, we have developed a computational method to detect the rare events by combining a rare sampling method (parallel cascade selection molecular dynamics, PaCS-MD) and machine learning (anomaly detection), which is referred to as ad-PaCS-MD. As an application, ad-PaCS-MD successfully detected Protein-RNA dissociation processes and elucidated multiple intermediate states during its dissociation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子動力学計算と機械学習を融合させることにより生体機能に重要なタンパク質の構造変化を効率的に抽出する計算手法を確立させた. 本手法に関してはプログラムとして研究者へ公開することを通して研究成果の社会還元を果たす. また, 本手法を適用することにより, タンパク質や核酸をはじめとする複合体の形成や解離についてそのプロセスを詳細に調べることができるという学術的意義がある. さらに, 複合体の形成及び解離プロセス途中の分子間相互作用を解析することで, 生体機能を維持するために必須となる重要な相互作用の特定が実現するため, 疾患原因の特定にも貢献できる可能性を有する.