Clarifying the fundamental principles of signal transduction mechanisms by simultaneous measurement of intracellular protein behavior and cellular responses in a single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Hajime  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (50447190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走化性 / 感覚受容 / 情報伝達 / 細菌走化性 / シグナル伝達 / イメージング / 大腸菌 / FRET / 蛍光イメージング / 回転計測 / 1細胞計測
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌は小さな細胞の中に,高等生物と同じようなセンシング能,情報処理能,運動能を有しているが,単純な大腸菌ですら,細胞の応答を細胞内でのタンパク質動態(局在,活性,分子数,相互作用)として理解するには至っていない.本研究は1細胞内FRETや走化性タンパク質の細胞内動態と共に,最終出力のべん毛モーター回転を同時計測することで,定常状態における走化性システム,入力に対する細胞応答やシステムのリセット機構の定量的解析を1細胞で行う.これにより生きた細胞内のタンパク質動態と細胞応答の相関関係を直接的に理解し,生命に普遍的な細胞内情報伝達の基本原理を,細胞内のタンパク質動態レベルで明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantitatively understand chemotaxis signaling in a single E. coli cell by correlating with parameters among signal input, behavior of intracellular protein, and cellular response based on single-cell measurement technique. This study clarified that 1) spontaneous activation of the receptor array is caused by changes in the methylation level of the chemoreceptor by the activity of CheR and CheB. This study also found that 2) by simultaneous measurements of dynamics in CheB and cellular behavior during the repellent response, dynamic changes in CheB localization reflects chemoreceptor’s activity. This study also quantified 3) the correlation between the intracellular CheYp concentration change and cellular behavior in response to an attractant stimulus by measuring the FRET change between CheZ and CheY and the rotational direction of flagellar motor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『外環境情報を感知・処理し応答する』ことは最も重要な生命現象の一つである.従来は,生物種を問わず情報処理を担う生体分子の機能やそれらの相関図の解明に焦点が当てられてきた一方で,生きた細胞内での情報処理を担うタンパク質の動態(活性,相互作用,数など)を細胞の応答に直接的に結びつけて理解するには至っていない.本研究は,シンプルな情報伝達系である大腸菌の走化性システムを対象に,独自の1細胞計測技術により『シグナル入力,細胞内タンパク質の動態,細胞応答』を同時に計測し,それら計測パラメーターの関連付けによって情報伝達の定量的な理解に繋げた.本研究の成果は生物に共通の情報伝達系の定量的理解に貢献する.