Computational study on thermal relaxation processes in biomolecular systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigenori  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (10379480)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度生物学 / 生体高分子 / 熱伝導度 / 分子動力学法 / 細胞内夾雑環境 / 非線形振動 / エネルギー移動 / エネルギー等分配
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の夾雑環境中の生体高分子系における熱緩和現象の理論的および計算機シミュレーション手法による解明を行う。まず、球対称あるいは円筒対称形状のタンパク質内部の熱伝導度ならびに周囲の水との界面における熱伝達率を非平衡全原子分子動力学シミュレーションによる温度緩和の結果を熱拡散方程式にマッピングすることで算出する。さらに、非平衡解離過程にあるタンパク質複合体における原子の速度分布の相関を調べることで、運動エネルギーとそれに付随した熱エネルギー・温度の「質」に関して議論する。さらに、生体高分子系に対する熱平衡ならびに非平衡状態における温度制御・熱浴設定の最適プロトコルを再検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed and established a theoretical method to quantitatively evaluate the thermal conductivity of a protein placed in an aqueous solution and the thermal conductance at the interface with the surrounding water based on molecular dynamics (MD) simulations, and verified its validity through actual calculations. It is particularly important that we are now able to accurately describe anisotropic heat conduction in the protein systems. Furthermore, we used the MD method to investigate in detail how energy generated by chemical reactions and other events is transferred in protein complexes, using all-atom and nonlinearly coupled oscillator models. Through this research, we elucidated the role of nonlinear mode coupling; we also derived a general analytic expression for the thermodynamic distribution function of quantum-mechanical harmonic oscillator systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ダイヤモンドNVセンターなどを用いた量子ナノセンサーの技術的進展が目覚ましく、細胞内の局所的な温度計測が可能となりつつある。このような技術の延長上には、がんや脳神経疾患などの早期診断への応用が考えられ、また学術的にも分子生物学における局所温度変動の重要性を主張する温度生物学への適用が考えられる。本計画研究において、細胞環境中の生体分子周辺の温度変化や熱伝導を微視的に解析できる理論・シミュレーション手法が開発されたことは、これらの実験・計測を通じて得られた結果を解釈したり、新たな実験デザインを行ったりする上での貴重な基礎的知見を与えることになると言える。