Elucidation of phase separation mechanism of HP1a by phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Yokohama City University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Ayako  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90453050)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / 液-液相分離 / 相関構造解析 / HP1α / 溶液NMR / 液液相分離 / ヘテロクロマチンタンパク質HP1α / 動的構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘテロクロマチンタンパク質のHP1αは、N末テイル(NT)がリン酸化されるという特徴がある。NTが リン酸化されない変異体は染色体不安定性を引き起こすため、NTのリン酸化は必要不可欠な機能である。しかしながら、HP1αやHP1αが結合するヒストンH3のN末テイルやリンカー DNAは、天然変性領域で動的に機能しているため、全長の構造やヌク レオソーム結合様式、リン酸化による液-液相分離の役割については不明な点が多い。本研究では、溶液NMRを用いた動的な構造解析によって、リン酸化HP1αのヌク レオソームへの結合様式及びヌクレオソーム結合におけるリン酸化HP1αの液-液相分離の機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterochromatin is a highly condensed state of chromatin, and liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) is suggested to be involved in the formation of this higher-order chromatin structures. HP1α, one of major components of heterochromatin, HP1α consists of N-terminal disordered tail (N-tail), chromodomain (CD), central flexible hinge region, and chromo shadow domain (CSD); CD recognizes the lysine9-methylated histone H3 tail in the nucleosome and HP1α forms a dimer via CSD. The phosphorylation of the N-tail forms LLPS of HP1α. To elucidate the LLPS mechanism by the phosphorylation, integrative structural analyses of NMR, SEC-SAXS, and MD simulations were performed. We found important interactions in the LLPS formed by the phosphorylated HP1α. The results are being submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リン酸化HP1αのLLPSの分子機構を明らかにした。NMR法において動的構造を解析するSAXSとMDを組み合わせることによりこの課題を解決した。また近年、細胞内におけるLLPSの形成と消失を起こすタンパク質同士の相互作用は注目されているが、原子レベルでの解析例はまだ少ない。本研究は、LLPSを原子レベルで解析する一例となるだろう。また、LLPSに関与すると同定した残基の変異体による細胞実験から、液滴の大きさを調節していることが示唆され、ヘテロクロマチンの形成機構のの理解にもつながると考えている。