A Construction of Drug Design Theory based on the Hydration of Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshidome Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90456830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水和 / 深層学習 / 積分方程式理論 / タンパク質 / 溶液理論 / リガンド / リガンド結合
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬への応用を目指し、既存のリガンド結合予測法では無視されていた「水和」を顕に考慮することで、リガンド結合予測精度を向上させることが研究の目的である。吉留らが最近開発した、深層学習に基づいてタンパク質周りの水の分布(水和分布)を数秒で得ることが出来る革新的な手法を武器として、この課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we completed the implementation of a deep-learning model that fast and accurate prediction of the hydration structures around proteins is possible. Our deep-learning model, referred to as the “gr Predictor”, was shared with the world. Then, by developing gr Predictor, we also implemented a deep-learning model, referred to as the “Deep GIST”, enabling us to predict the distributions of hydration-free energy around proteins. Furthermore, free-energy analysis of water molecules at the ligand-binding pocket was performed using gr Predictor and Deep GIST, and a feature of water molecules replaced with ligand upon ligand binding was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したgr PredictorやDeep GISTの創薬への応用が期待できる。既存のドッキングソフトは高速にリガンド結合部位を予測できる一方、予測精度が高くないことが問題である。その原因の1つとして水を顕に考慮していないことが挙げられる。gr PredictorやDeep GISTを導入することで、計算速度はそのままで予測精度が向上することが期待される。