Elucidation of the Rotational Mechanism of V1-ATPase Based on Liquid Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40792081)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsATP駆動タンパク質 / 回転分子モーター / V1-ATPase / F1-ATPase / ATP加水分解 / 形態計測学的手法 / 水のエントロピー / 形態計測学的アプローチ / V1-atpase / 水和エントロピー / 分子モーター / V1ATPase / V1-ATPアーぜ / 水和エネルギー / 自由エネルギー関数
Outline of Research at the Start
「パッキングの不均一性と水のエントロピー効果により回転が引き起こされる」という従来とは異なる斬新な描像に基づき、分子モータータンパク質の回転メカニズムの解明に取り組む。具体的には、軸の回転途中の構造が複数得られているV型ATPアーゼのA3B3複合体をターゲットとし、それらの構造への水のエントロピー効果を独自の手法で解析することにより分子モーター回転メカニズムの描像を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A statistical thermodynamic analysis focusing on water entropy was conducted using the structures of the V-type ATPase (A3B3DF complex) in various nucleotide-bound states to elucidate its rotational mechanism. The A3B3DF complex exhibits ununiform atomic packing in each subunit and at their interfaces. During the ATP hydrolysis cycle, the nucleotide bound to the A subunit and the structure of the A3B3 complex change sequentially. These structural changes induce unidirectional rotation of the DF axis to maximize water entropy. It was revealed that the torque driving this rotation is generated by water without the input of chemical free energy, with ATP being essential as a trigger for torque generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATP駆動タンパク質は、ATPの化学エネルギーを力学エネルギーに変換して水の粘性抵抗に逆らい仕事をすると考えられているが、この描像に反する実験事実もあり統一的見解は得られていなかった。学術的意義として本研究は、これらの実験事実に矛盾しない水のエントロピーに着目した新たな駆動メカニズムの描像を提案するものであり、ATP駆動タンパク質の駆動メカニズム解明に大きな進展をもたらすと考えられる。また社会的意義として、本研究成果はナノサイズかつ高効率なモーターの産業利用や、関連する疾患の治療薬開発への応用が期待される。