Structural basis for K+-selective binding of Na+,K+-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Ryuta  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任講師 (50598472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンポンプ / 膜蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / クライオ電顕 / Na+,K+-ATPase / 能動輸送 / K+選択性 / クライオ電顕単粒子解析 / 電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / イオン選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
Na+,K+-ATPaseのK+選択的結合機構の解明を目指して、K+結合過程の中間体構造を決定する。この過程ではK+結合とともに細胞外側ゲートが閉じること、脱燐酸化反応の開始の2つのイベントが連動している。10年以上前にK+結合状態の1つ(E2.Pi.2K+状態)の結晶構造が明らかになっているが、その後、K+結合に関するNa+,K+-ATPaseの構造解析はほとんどなく、その仕組みはよく分かっていない。そこで、本課題では2個のK+が結合する過程をX線結晶構造解析、電子顕微鏡による単粒子解析によって明らかにし、K+選択的結合とそれらのイベントがどのようにカップリングしているのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Na+-pump (Na+,K+-ATPase) transports three Na+ ions from cytoplasm to external, and two K+ ions from external to cytoplasm across cell membrane with one ATP molecule hydrolyzed against ion concentration gradients. The aim of this study is to elucidate the K+-selective transporting mechanism at atomic level, how Na+-pump proceeds dephosphorylation and extracellular gate closing with K+-selective binding, and how it opens the cytoplasmic gate and releases K+ ions. Here, we determined most of three-dimensional structures of the intermediate states related in this process by X-ray crystallography and cryo-EM single particle analysis. These results enabled us to understand the K+-transporting mechanism in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はあらゆる動物細胞の物質輸送や神経の活動電位、浸透圧調節など様々な生命活動を支えているNa+ポンプ(Na+,K+-ATPase)の働きを原子レベルで明らかにすることを目的としている。今回の研究では、Na+ポンプはどのようにしてK+を細胞外から細胞内へ輸送しているのかを詳細に理解することができた。K+を輸送する過程は薬剤標的とされている一方、天然毒物の標的にもなっている。本研究は更なる薬剤の改良や天然毒物に対する新規薬剤開発を可能にするものである。