Creation of molecules regulating the self-incompatibility in Brassicaceae plants based on the protein structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Yoshitaka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70751303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 浩司  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50467693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農芸化学 / タンパク質科学 / タンパク質構造予測 / 自家不和合性 / タンパク質の立体構造予測 / アブラナ科植物 / 計算科学 / 蛋白質科学 / 蛋白質設計 / 生物物理学 / 分子動力学 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の自家不和合性とは、遺伝的多様性を維持するために自己の花粉を拒否し他の株からの花粉を獲得する機構のことである。しかし、この自家不和合性は野菜生産の現場において、望ましい形質を持つ植物個体の遺伝子を保存する上で障害となることがあり、これを人工的に制御する技術の開発が望まれている。当該研究代表者と分担者はアブラナ科植物の自家不和合性を制御するタンパク質SRK/SP11複合体についてハプロタイプ網羅的な解析論文を発表した。この内容を発展させ、本研究では人為的に自家不和合性を制御する改変SP11を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that the tertiary structure of SRK and SP11, the key proteins that regulate self-incompatibility in Brassicaceae, could be modeled with very high confidence using AlphaFold2 (ColabFold) and their multiple sequece alignment (MSA). Modeling of their structures and complexes has been considered challenging in the field of protein structure prediction because of their exceptional number of disulphide bonds and sequence diversity. These results are expected not only to simplify non-experimental prediction of naturally occurring SRK-SP11 protein complexes, but also to enable their artificial creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SRK, SP11タンパク質構造およびそれらの複合体の高精度な予測が可能になったことで、アブラナ科の自家不和合性機構が構造的に可視化され、分子論的な理解が大きく進むことが期待される。また、この研究成果を元に将来的に人工的なSP11分子の創出を行うことでアブラナ植物の受粉機構を人為的に制御することが可能になれば、我々人類の食卓に上る、キャベツ、ブロッコリー、小松菜などの主要なアブラナ科の野菜を生産する育種現場において、遺伝的に望ましい形質を持つ品種を選択的に保存または改変することができるようになることが期待される。