Ensemble structure determination using multiple measurement data in solution state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ikeya Teppei  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30457840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGRB2 / SOS1 / 多価相互作用 / 液液相分離 / アンサンブル構造解析 / 天然変性タンパク質 / マルチドメインタンパク質 / 結合親和性 / multi-state立体構造計算 / タンパク質 / 溶液NMR / in-cell NMR / 構造アンサンブル / NMR / 立体構造決定 / アンサンブル構造 / 常磁性効果 / マルチドメイン蛋白質 / 天然変性蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチドメイン蛋白質や天然変性蛋白質と言われる,特に柔らかい領域を持つ分子の動態と機能に注目が集まっている.溶液NMRデータは,元々溶液中の分子のアンサンブル情報を含むことから,計測法の改良と,複数状態や確率分布を規定したモデル化により,柔らかな分子の構造を存在確率分布として可視化することが可能である.本課題では,常磁性を用いたNMR計測法や,X線小角散乱法(SAXS)などの他の計測データを統合的に統計解析することで,より自然で,より複雑な蛋白質の構造アンサンブル分布を求め,そこから分子の柔らかさに内在する機能情報を引き出し,構造生命科学の深い理解に繋げることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two new programs to calculate intermolecular binding affinity from NMR interaction analysis and applied them to analyze the interactions between GRB2-SOS1 and Drk-Sos. As a result, it was revealed that the N-terminal SH3 domains of GRB2 and Drk bind more strongly to SOS than the C-terminal SH3 domains. Based on this, we proposed a molecular recognition model for SOS by GRB2 and Drk, providing new insights into the LLPS formation mechanism by GRB2-SOS1. Additionally, using the multi-state structure calculation method, we analyzed the solution structure of GRB2 and clarified that two of its domains are united while one remains independently mobile. Furthermore, we analyzed LLPS formation by GRB2 and SOS1 using solution NMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液液相分離(LLPS)は,多くの細胞内イベントで重要な役割を果たしている.LLPSは常に動的な変化を伴い,マルチドメイン蛋白質,天然変性蛋白質,RNAなどの柔軟性の高い分子が関与している.溶液NMRは,こうした分子の動的変化を原子分解能で解析できる有力な手法である.本研究で開発した計算手法やNMR計測法を応用することで,LLPS形成機構に関する構造生物学的知見がさらに深まることが期待される.