Study of temperature resistant mechanisms of papain enzymes by single-molecule measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA KAZUO  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 教授 (60281664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / パパイン / セルラーゼ / ブロメライン / カーボンナノチューブ / 近赤外 / 耐熱性 / フォトルミネッセンス / 1分子 / 1分子計測 / 酵素 / 近赤外分光 / デジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 1分子計測 / 耐熱性酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
パパインは耐熱性プロテアーゼとして知られ、食品加工などに広く用いられている。本研究課題では、酵素パパインと基質ペプチドの相互作用や反応速度定数が温度によってどのように変化するかを1分子(個々の分子)レベルで明らかにする。具体的には、原子間力顕微鏡やデジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡による構造観察・物性測定、蛋白質分子反応をカーボンナノチューブの光スペクトル変化に置き換える独自な測定法を用い、これらの測定を実現するために新規な試料作製方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the heat resistance mechanisms of thermostable proteins, papain, cellulase, and bromelain, at the single molecule level using atomic force microscopy (AFM), near-infrared (NIR) microscopy, and near-infrared spectroscopy. To optimize the experimental procedures, I performed the use of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) as sensor probes for NIR measurements. I proposed a new protocol to mix the biomolecules and SWNTs on a substrate for AFM in liquids. As a result, chirality-specific SWNT NIR emission induced by the addition of heated papain and native papain molecules could be measured. The near-infrared emission can be measured even on a single bead by the NIR microscopy. Deformation and aggregation of the molecules on the substrate were well observed by AFM in liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義はパパイン等の耐熱メカニズムの研究について、1分子計測の視点から知見を得たことにある。AFM測定では、分子の変形や凝集等の分子間相互作用を個々の分子レベルで可視化できた。近赤外測定では、1分子とはいえないがビーズ1個での測定が可能となり、パパイン等の与える効果がSWNTのキラリティ特異的であることがわかり、今後新たな生体分子応答の計測技術として確立できる可能性が示された。本研究の社会的意義は、生体分子の持つさまざまな機能を応用して実用的なバイオデバイス等を開発する場合、耐熱性の欠如は大きな弱点である。耐熱性生体分子の研究は熱に強いバイオデバイスの開発の基盤技術となりえる。