Project/Area Number |
21K06119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Fumitaka 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (60525369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BOURQUE GUILLAUME 京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース医学生命系ユニット, 招へい研究員 (80890566)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エンハンサー / MPRA / 転移因子 / エピゲノム / ゲノム進化 / iPS細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転移因子はヒトゲノムの半分近くを占め、何ら機能を持たないJunk DNAと考えられてきた。近年のエピゲノム研究により、近傍遺伝子の転写を制御する「エンハンサー」機能を持ちうる事が示唆されているが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、転移因子に生じた中立的変異がどのようにエンハンサー機能獲得に寄与し、進化的に保存・変遷してきたかについて、大規模並列レポーターアッセイ法(lentiMPRA)を用いて明らかにし、ゲノム機能獲得・変遷の側面から見たヒト進化を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the functional evolution of transposable elements, we analyzed the enhancer activity of endogenous retrovirus families (MER11, MER34, and MER52) in iPS cells and neural progenitor cells using a massively parallel reporter assay (lentiMPRA). We found that many of MER11 showed high enhancer activity specifically in iPS cells. Furthermore, the enhancer activities measured by MPRA and epigenetic activities (H3K27ac ChIP-seq, ATAC-seq) of MER11 evolutionary variants were consistent with their phylogenetic relationship. These results revealed the transition of gain and loss of MER11 enhancer activity during primate evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転移因子はヒトゲノムの半分近くを占め、近傍遺伝子の転写を制御するエンハンサーとして機能し、霊長類進化において重要な役割を果たすと考えられているが、その詳細は不明である。 本研究により、比較的若い人内在性レトロウィルスMER11がiPS細胞で機能することを見出し、そのエンハンサー活性の大規模定量データを作成・公開することで、転移因子研究コミュニティへ貢献できる。また、転移因子のエンハンサー機能およびエピジェネティック機能を霊長類種間(ヒト、チンパンジー、マカクザル)で系統比較することにより、転移因子の機能性から見たゲノム進化の理解に繋がる。