Project/Area Number |
21K06121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Bando Tetsuya 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (60423422)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コオロギ / 再生 / 再生芽細胞 / マクロファージ / 活性酸素 / Toll受容体シグナル / オートファジー / エピゲノム / Toll様受容体 / 昆虫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトが手や足を失うと再生できないが、昆虫や両生類など多くの生物が付属肢を再生できる。申請者はコオロギの脚再生過程を解析し、マクロファージに発現するToll様受容体(TLR)が再生に必要であることを発見した。コオロギの脚再生において、TLRシグナルが標的遺伝子の発現をエピジェネティックに制御するメカニズムを解析することで、器官再生の促進機構とその普遍性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the legs of the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus are amputated, the lost parts are regenerated through several molts. Toll and scavenger receptors-expressing plasmatocytes, which are the insect macrophages, promote leg regeneration. However, the details of this process remain poorly understood. In order to gain further insight into this process, we analyzed the function of Duox, which is a NADPH oxidase and produces reactive oxygen species (ROS), during regeneration. Crickets subjected to RNAi-mediated knockdown of Duox exhibited hypertrophy in the regenerating legs and exhibited lethal phenotypes during the nymphal stage. In comparison to control crickets, Duox(RNAi) crickets exhibited increased hemocyte migration and altered epidermal cell proliferation. Additionally, the expression of several ligands of Toll receptors was altered in Duox(RNAi) regenerating legs, suggesting that ROS-mediated regulation of Toll signaling may promote proper leg regeneration in the crickets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの再生可能動物において、器官が傷害されると創傷部位でROS産生が高まり、WntシグナルやJNK, ERKなどを介して器官再生を促進することが知られている。コオロギの脚再生では、Duox(RNAi)によりROSを低下させると、再生脚の肥大や幼虫期致死の表現型が示され、血球遊走の増加と細胞増殖の低下が起こっていた。ROSの低下によりToll受容体のリガンドの発現が変化したことから、ROSはTollシグナルの活性化を介して再生を制御すると考えられる。本研究成果より、器官再生におけるTollシグナルの重要性が深まり、免疫と再生の関連を明らかにできた。