Elucidation of Transcription Termination Control Mechanisms by DNA Methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yutaka  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20286438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 治子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (70775767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 転写終結 / Dnmt3a / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物において、3’-非翻訳領域におけるDNAメチル化の役割に関しては、未だ報告はなされていない。私達は、2種類のDNAメチル基転移酵素遺伝子Dnmt3a欠損変異体(zebrafish・mouse MEF)の全ゲノムバイサルファイトシークエンス(WGBS)或いはRNA seqの解析を行った結果、3’-非翻訳領域のDNA低メチル化と読み通し転写の間に正の相関関係がある可能性を見出した。本研究課題では、Dnmt3a欠損変異体を用いてmRNAの解析・RNA seq解析・クロマチン免疫沈降解析等を行い、脊椎動物共通のDNAメチル化による転写終結位置制御機構の解明を研究目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation controls transcription initiation and elongation, but the function at transcription termination sites remains unclear. Using Dnmt3a-deficient zebrafish mutants and Dnmt3a-deficient mouse cells (embryonic fibroblasts MEF and neurons), we analyzed the genome regions directly targeted by Dnmt3a and the transcripts produced. As a result, we successfully reported for the first time that in Dnmt3a-deficient mouse neurons, significantly elevated levels of read-through transcription occur in low-methylated protein-coding gene transcription termination sites. Furthermore, in Dnmt3a-deficient zebrafish mutants, we discovered the production of chimeric transcripts between exons of specific genes and downstream genomic regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は、転写を正常に終結させるためには、転写終結位置におけるDNAメチル化が重要である事を示した事である。DNAメチル化は、転写開始や伸長の制御に必要である事が示されてきたが、転写終結位置における機能を明らかにしたのは、私達の研究が世界で初めてである。更に、私達が見出した転写終結異常は、多くのがん細胞において観察されている現象である。そのため、がん細胞におけるDNAメチル異常が、転写終結にも関与している可能性があり、がん治療のターゲットになる事が示唆される。この様な意味において、私達の研究成果は、大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。