Mathematical study of transcriptional control by nuclear structures with non-coding DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Awazu Akinori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00448234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 尚昭  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00332338)
上野 勝  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (90293597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム構造・動態 / エピゲノム / 核内構造体 / 遺伝子制御 / ウニ / イエネコ / 核スペックル / CTCF / X染色体対合形成 / 核小体 / DNA二本鎖切断修復 / 染色体動態 / ライブ観察 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、機能性非コードDNAがコアとなり形成される核内構造体の未知の機能、特に「分裂酵母核のセントロメア集団と核小体の規則的な大振幅振動 」、「ウニ胚細胞核のセントロメアの核膜上偏在と核小体の核中央偏在」が転写活性領域形成へ及ぼす寄与を、蛍光ライブ観察とデータ駆動型物理モデルより考察し、「核機能におけるセントロメアや核小体の「局在・動態」の役割」、「多細胞生物の核内構造体の細胞分化に伴う「役割の変化」」
を明らかにする。分裂酵母とウニ胚両者の核内動態の研究は、核大域的な転写制御系の普遍的な時空間設計原理を浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered the structural-dynamical features of intra-nuclear structure of eukaryotes and their mechanisms, and clarified the following. 1) Regulation mechanism of nucleolus structure maintenance and dynamics, 2) Mechanism of changes in yeast nuclear genome structure upon DNA double-strand break, 3) Mechanism of X chromosome pairing formation associated with initiation of cell differentiation in female mouse ES cells, 4) Mechanism of changes in nuclear speckle structure depending on intracellular environment, 5) Function of sea urchin CTCF and evolutionary aspects of CTCF function in animals, 6) Characteristics of unique genomic sequence of domestic cat with white coat and its potential involvement in disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記は全体として、生物の活動の基盤となる転写翻訳の制御機序に関するさらなる研究の進展を促進する成果である。特に (1)(4) の解明は、近年注目されている細胞内液滴群の研究に対し、知見を提供する。 また (2)(3)の解明は、発癌とも関連するDNA損傷修復、及び遺伝子量補償による正常な発生に関連した成果であり、ゲノム構造動態に基づく医療研究を促進する将来がある。(5)の解明は、分子機能の進化のみならず、ウニという資源生物に対する深い知見を提供している。そして(6)の解明は、ネコの獣医学研究の進展を促すものである。