| Project/Area Number |
21K06125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Igawa Takeshi 広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 准教授 (00507197)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 肇 広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (10273856)
鈴木 誠 広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (10533193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高温適応 / 両生類 / 極限環境 / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティック因子 / 高温耐性 / エピジェネティック制御 / ゲノム / 表現型可塑性 / 細胞培養 / 環境適応 / マイクロCT / 温度適応 / バイオインフォマティクス / エピジェネティクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生物はどのようにして異なる環境に適応して分布を広げるのだろうか。特に温度への適応は避けられない要素であるが、温度に対して適応的な表現型がどのように誕生するのかわかっていない。本研究では生物の適応進化における分子メカニズムの解明を解明するために、温泉に生息できるほど高温に適応したリュウキュウカジカガエルの表現型可塑性について、遺伝子発現のエピジェネティック制御機構とその進化的意義の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to clarify the processes of high temperature tolerance of the Ryukyu bell-ring frog (Buergeria japonica), which is found in the Southwestern Islands. To elucidate the epigenetic control mechanism of gene expression and its evolutionary significance in the phenotypic plasticity of the Ryukyu bell-ring frog. We conducted functional analysis of the genes which were identified as epigenetic regulatory factors by previous gene expression analysis, and tried establishing a cultured cell experimental system to identify genes controlled by these regulatory factors. As a result, we found that the epigenetic regulatory factors have a significant effect on individual survival rates under long-term exposure to high temperatures. We also succeeded in establishing primary cultured cell lines for the Ryukyu bell-ring frog and its congenic species, the bell-ring frog (B. buergeri).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温度への適応はすべての生物において避けられない事象であり、進化生物学における適応進化の遺伝的基盤の理解に繋がる。また、従来モデル生物を中心に展開されてきた細胞生物学的実験を野生種において行う試みは未知なるメカニズムの発見が期待できる。さらに、近年、顕著な環境影響をもたらしている地球温暖化に際して、本研究によって得られる高温耐性のメカニズムに関する知見は、医療や農畜産業におけるリスク管理への応用につながる可能性がある。