Development of a novel mouse model of mosaic mutation-induced diseases caused by somatic mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Manabu  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 主任研究員 (30370927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノムエンジニアリング / ゲノム改変技術 / 部位特異的組み換え酵素 / VCre/VloxP / SCre/SloxP / バイオテクノロジー / 部位特異的組み換え / モザイク変異 / 体細胞突然変異 / 疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚病では体細胞突然変異が原因となり生じるモザイク変異疾患が数多く見られる。汗孔角化症の皮疹は直径数mm程度の大きさで皮膚に多発するが、皮疹のゲノムのみに後天的な遺伝子変異(セカンドヒット)が生じると考えられている。疾患モデルマウスを作製し発症機構を調べるためには、表皮細胞の一部だけに遺伝子ノックアウトまたは変異を導入し、かつその細胞を蛍光標識して解析する必要がある。本研究では、頻度は稀であるが一個の細胞内では確実にCre反応が起きるシステム及び皮膚疾患において高頻度で起きていることが明らかになったLOH(loss of heterozygosity)検出マウスの作製のための技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many mosaic mutations caused by somatic cell mutations have been observed in skin diseases. To produce a novel mouse model for these diseases and investigate their onset mechanisms, it is necessary to introduce gene knockouts or mutations into some but not all epidermal cells. Moreover, these cells should be fluorescently labelled for further analysis. In this study, by combining the Cre/loxP and CRISPR/Cas9 systems, we developed a new method through which strong Cre reactions reliably occur within single cells at low frequencies. We verified that this new method worked well by observation, under a fluorescence microscope, of reporter cells in which only one gene copy was knocked in (at specific locations of their genomes) and by next-generation sequencing analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性角化症・魚鱗癬にはgain-of-functionである優性の体細胞突然変異が原因となり生じるモザイク疾患が多数存在し、それらのモザイク疾患を調べるためには、表皮細胞の一部だけ変異を導入かつ蛍光標識して解析する必要がある。また、皮膚細胞だけでなく、他の組織においても低頻度で細胞を標識するニーズは確実に存在している。本新規技術を他の組織の低頻度な細胞標識に用いることは比較的容易に達成できると考えられるので、多くの研究者が利用できるコアな技術となることが期待される。