Elucidation of de novo gene birth and pseudogenization processes via reconstruction of ancestral transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARA Yuichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 主席研究員 (70709708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉沢 直子 (須賀田直子)  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 主席研究員 (30344071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsde novo遺伝子 / 偽遺伝子 / 超並列レポーターアッセイ / プロモーター / エンハンサー / 祖先配列 / de novo 遺伝子 / シスエレメント / 遺伝子レパートリー / 偽遺伝子化 / de novo gene
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子は「タンパク質コード領域」「転写調節領域」の両立によってゲノムに保持される。では遺伝子の創成/消失は、タンパク質コード領域、転写調節領域どちらの創成/消失をきっかけとして成立するか。この問いに答えるために、類人猿のヒトに至る系統で生じた「遺伝子の新規創成(de novo gene)」「偽遺伝子」が成り立つ過程を、祖先遺伝子のタンパク質コード領域および転写調節活性を復元して再現する。本研究では合成した祖先塩基配列を用いる超並列レポーターアッセイを導入し、祖先遺伝子の転写調節活性の計測という技術的困難を克服する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated whether protein coding regions or transcription regulatory sites have mainly driven gene evolution in the process of gene birth and loss. To achieve this, we reconstructed the ancestral gene regulation activities of the de novo genes and pseudogenes that occurred in the primate lineage leading to humans. We measured the transcription regulatory activities of the ancestral promoters and enhancers of these genes, which had been difficult to infer in silico, by employing the massively parallel reporter assay with synthesized nucleotide sequences. This study provides a new perspective on the collaborative evolution of transcriptional regulation with the open reading frames in gene birth and death that have been considered primarily only in terms of protein coding regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで困難であった祖先遺伝子の機能を実験的かつ網羅的に復元するアプローチは、進化学ひいてはゲノム科学の根源的な問いでもある転写制御と遺伝子の共役的な進化過程を解明する基盤として、先駆性を持って確立されると期待できる。進化生物学においては、重複遺伝子の多様化やがんゲノム進化など転写制御活性の変化とも共役し得る遺伝子進化を紐解くにあたり、進化時間に沿って転写制御活性を計測するという方法論を確立した。