Elucidation of the Expansion Mechanism of Cytotoxic CD4 T Cells During Late-Stage Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kosuke  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40624599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 康通  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (20255467)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシングルセル / トランスクリプトーム / スーパーセンチナリアン / CD4キラーT細胞 / 長寿 / 百寿者 / 老化 / CD4陽性キラーT細胞 / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
老化にともなう免疫機能の低下は健康長寿の大きな障害である。申請者らは最近の研究で、110歳以上の超高齢者の血液から、通常はほとんど存在しない「CD4陽性キラーT細胞」を見出した。しかし、現在のところ、このような特殊なT細胞が老化の過程でどのように増加するのかは、明らかになっていない。
本課題では、RNAとタンパク質を同時に解析できるようになった最新の1細胞技術を用いて、70歳以降の老化後期におけるCD4陽性キラーT細胞の増加メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed cytotoxic CD4 T cells in the peripheral blood of centenarians at the single-cell level and examined their molecular characteristics. First, we investigated the proportion of CD4 killer T cells and found that while the proportion tends to be higher in individuals aged 100 and above, it can also increase in those below this age. Next, we successfully detected a group of T cells with intermediate characteristics between "CD4 helper" and "cytotoxic CD4". These cells exhibited intermediate profiles of surface proteins and cytotoxic genes, suggesting they are transitional cells. Furthermore, we found that many cytotoxic CD4 T cells shared identical TCR sequences, indicating that a very few T cells undergo significant expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における感染症の重症化は、免疫機能の低下が主な原因である。特に、獲得免疫の中核を担うT細胞の老化は、免疫防御機能の低下に直結する重大な問題である。本研究は老化後期に特異的に増加するCD4キラーT細胞に注目し、1細胞技術によってT細胞老化の一端を明らかにした。T細胞の老化メカニズムが分子レベルで解明されれば、免疫老化全体に対する理解が進み、健康寿命の延伸に寄与する可能性がある。