Project/Area Number |
21K06137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Tetsushi 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90711143)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas / 遺伝子ノックイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ゲノム編集ツールの選択肢が拡大し、特にCRISPR-Casシステムにおいては、従来のCas9を筆頭にさまざまなツールが開発され、各ツールを利用したゲノム編集の実施例が蓄積されている。しかしながらそれぞれのツールにはゲノム編集操作の得手・不得手があり、高精度改変と大規模改変を両立できるシステムは確立されていなかった。そこで本研究では、異なるクラス・タイプのCRISPRシステムを組み合わせた新手法“マルチクラスCRISPR”によって、これまで実現困難であった多重・大規模かつ高精細なゲノム編集を可能にするシステムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted the development of the effector accumulation platform and the demonstration of its usefulness in Class 1 CRISPR system, and the optimization of gene knock-in using CRISPR-Cas3 system. In addition, in Class 2 CRISPR system, we demonstrated gene knock-in using Cas12a, the enhancement of gene knock-in efficiency compared to the conventional method by expanding the LoAD system that was established as a technology for the efficiency improvement of genome editing, and simultaneous control of transcriptional regulation and DNA cleavage (CRISPRaic; activation, interference, and cleavage). Based on these achievements, we succeeded in the expansion of the functionality of Class 1 and Class 2 CRISPR systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した拡張的技術は、クラス1・クラス2の両システムの長所を最大限に引き出すと共に短所を打ち消し、これまで困難であった遺伝子改変等を可能とする。たとえばクラス1におけるエフェクター集積のプラットフォームは、従来のクラス2ベースの技術よりも特異性を高めつつ同等又はそれ以上の転写活性化効果を得ることができ、LoADシステムを拡張した遺伝子ノックイン効率化技術は、高効率なクラス2ベースの遺伝子ノックインを更に強化することができる。これらの技術は、ゲノム編集は元より転写の調節、エピゲノム編集、およびこれらの同時制御などの様々な形で、より高度なシステムゲノム科学研究に活用されるものと期待される。