Functional characterization of Myc-depedent ribosomes by Ribo Mega-SEC coupled to mass spectrometry-based proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Harunori  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 助教 (60709567)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特殊化リボソーム / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / プロテオミクス / リボソーム / 翻訳 / がん / プロテオーム解析 / Myc
Outline of Research at the Start
およそ7割の腫瘍で発現量が増加している転写因子Mycは、細胞内タンパク質合成装置であるリボソームの構成成分とそのリボソームの合成に必須な因子群の発現量を増加させることが知られている。しかし産生されたリボソームの質的変化とその翻訳能の変化については十分な知見が得られていない。本研究では、申請者独自のリボソームの分離法「Ribo Mega-SEC」とプロテオミクス技術の融合による簡便なリボソームのインタラクトーム解析法を活用して、Myc依存的なリボソームとの相互作用タンパク質の変化を系統的・網羅的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ribosome is an intracellular machinery to translate mRNAs to proteins. In cancer cells, ribosome biogenesis which occurs in nucleoli is highly activated to increase in the ribosomes, leading to elevated protein synthesis enabling cell growth and proliferation. Myc, a transcription factor, increases in the ribosomes by upregulating transcription of ribosomal protein genes and ribosomal RNA. In this study, we hypothesized that Myc can alter ribosome biogenesis and generate Myc-dependent specialised ribosomes, resulting in changes in mRNA translation leading to tumorigenesis. Therefore, I aimed to identify changes in protein composition in the ribosomes between normal cells and high Myc-expressing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌感染症の治癒などに大きく貢献してきた抗生物質は、現代の医療においてはなくてはならないものである。その抗生物質のほとんどはリボソームによるタンパク質合成を阻害することで細菌の増殖を抑制する。つまりリボソームの機能阻害は有用な薬剤標的の一つである。Mycが高発現している腫瘍は全体の約7割に及ぶ。本研究で明らかにされたMyc発現依存的かつ特異的リボソームはがん細胞特異的な翻訳メカニズムについての理解を深め、Mycを高発現する腫瘍において新しい治療戦略の構築にも展開できると期待される。