Establishment of a method for mini-metagenomic analysis of unculturable fungi and search for novel genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Umeyama Taichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (30706370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミニメタゲノム解析 / 蛋白質工学 / センサー / 次世代シーケンサー / ミニメタゲノム / 磁気分離 / 真菌叢 / 微生物叢 / 細菌叢 / タンパク質エンジニアリング / 真菌の分離 / メタゲノム解析 / 蛍光ラベル / 溶菌酵素 / 真菌叢の分離 / マイクロバイオーム / 細胞分離 / 遺伝子機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物の99%は培養不可能なため全ゲノム解析は不可能でしたが、遺伝情報が通常一つの環状染色体にコードされる細菌は、メタゲノムデータから環状ゲノムを再構築して全ゲノム解析が可能になりつつあります。しかし、遺伝情報が通常複数の線状染色体にコードされる真菌の全ゲノム解析では、微生物叢から真菌叢を分離して解析する必要があります。このミニメタゲノム解析手法を確立し、微量なマイナー真菌のゲノム解析を可能にすることで、ヒトの共生微生物叢や環境微生物叢に存在する新規の遺伝子配列を明らかにします。併せて本研究では、1細胞解析や長鎖シーケンスへの応用に向けた真菌叢のスフェロプラスト化や核抽出法の検討も行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungi are not only rare in the microflora, but their genetic information is encoded on multiple chromosomes, making it impossible to reconstruct the entire genome from metagenomic data. For this reason, isolation culture is essential in conventional genome analysis, and the genomes of fungi that cannot be cultured cannot be analyzed. In this study, I aimed to establish a mini-metagenomic analysis method for genome analysis of fungi that cannot be cultured, by isolating and enriching fungi from the microflora, and I developed the following methods: (1) creation of probes for magnetic separation and FACS sorting and improvement of their affinity using protein engineering methods, (2) Optimization of conditions for fungal enrichment by density gradient centrifugation, and (3) Acquisition of bacteria-specific bacteriolysis enzymes and investigation of reaction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のシーケンス技術の進歩により微生物叢から直接細菌のゲノムを完全に解読することが可能になったことで、培養不可能な細菌のゲノム解析が精力的に進められるようになった。しかしこの手法は、複数の線状ゲノムをもつ真菌に対しては適用できないため、真菌のゲノム解析はいまだに単離培養が可能な種に限定されている。本研究を基に難培養真菌のゲノム解析が可能になれば、新規の真菌種や遺伝子の発見につながるため学術的に大きな意義がある。また真菌は宿主の免疫や神経発達に影響するため、共生微生物叢の生体防御や認知機能への影響がより詳細に理解できるようになれば、社会的に大きな意義がある。