Adaptive laboratory evolution of Escherichia coli and Corynebacterium glutamicum mutant strains lacking genes encoding respiratory chain enzymes and/or NADH dehydrogenases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomoya Maeda  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10754252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 篤  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50220554)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords適応的実験室進化 / 酸化的リン酸化 / 中枢代謝 / 呼吸鎖 / NADHデヒドロゲナーゼ / 酸化還元バランス / 大腸菌 / コリネ型細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌とコリネ型細菌における様々な酸化的リン酸化抑制変異株を親株として、適応的実験室進化を行うことで、生育が改善した適応進化株を取得する。続いて、得られた進化株におけるゲノム上の変異の同定及び、代謝能の変化を解析することで、生育の改善をもたらす要因を特定する。こうした実験により、好気性細菌の酸化的リン酸化抑制時における生育と代謝の最適化戦略を明らかにする。さらに、進化実験により同定した変異を大腸菌のピルビン酸生産株、及びコリネ型細菌のグルタミン酸生産株に導入し、それぞれピルビン酸とグルタミン酸の生産試験を行うことで、有用物質の生産性や収量が向上することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are aiming to improve the fermentative production efficiency of Escherichia coli and Corynebacterium glutamicum, which are pivotal industrial workhorses. Previous studies have shown that mutant strains lacking genes encoding respiratory chain enzymes and/or NADH dehydrogenases exhibit enhanced glucose metabolism but impaired growth. Additionally, some of these mutant strains were unable to grow on acetate as the sole carbon source. Therefore, in this study, we performed adaptive laboratory evolution on such mutant strains using acetate as the sole carbon source. This approach successfully yielded various evolved strains that demonstrated restored growth in acetate minimal media. In addition, some of the evolved strains showed improved growth rates in glucose minimal media. Furthermore, we elucidated the mechanisms underlying this evolutionary adaptation through whole-genome sequencing and mutational analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境の保全や化石燃料の枯渇に対処するために、微生物と再生可能なバイオマス資源を用いた有用物質生産の効率化を達成する方法の解明が求められている。こうした背景から、産業上重要な大腸菌やコリネ型細菌における発酵の効率化は学術的にも社会的にも重要である。先行研究により、呼吸鎖やその他NADH酸化系などを不活性化すると、細胞当たりの発酵効率が向上する一方、生育が著しく悪化することが明らかになっていたため、これらの変異株を用いた物質生産は実用化に至らなかった。こうした課題に対し本研究では、こうした変異株の適応的実験室進化を行うことで、中枢代謝が強化された状態で生育を回復させる方法を見出すことができた。