Organellar segregation in yeast sporulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suda Yasuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10553844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体膜 / 膜輸送 / 出芽酵母 / 胞子形成 / 減数分裂 / 膜交通 / 小胞体 / ERES / 細胞生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
出芽酵母の胞子形成では、核をはじめとするオルガネラが細胞質中に新たにつくられる前胞子膜という生体膜に包み込まれ “子のう胞子”が形成される。この過程は、核に含まれる遺伝情報や各オルガネラを次世代へと確実に受け継ぎ、さらに母細胞の寿命をリセットし若返りを成し遂げる有性生殖・配偶子形成のモデルとして捉えられている。これまでに、小胞体機能ドメインERESの形態変化をともなう胞子への分配と細胞骨格による係留を示す結果を得ている。本研究では、これらの現象を司る分子機構を明らかにし、 配偶子形成におけるオルガネラ分配メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、配偶子形成を経た若返りのメカニズムの理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms governing the morphological changes of the functional domain of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), ERES and their distribution to spores during sporulation in budding yeast, and their contribution to the formation of the prospore membrane (PSM) formation. First, the morphology and distribution of the ER and ERES during meiosis and sporulation in wild-type were analyed, and screening of the mutants showing defects in the distribution of the ERES was conducted. The phenotype was analysed in detail by live imaging. The results showed a transient arrest of the secretory pathway with a reduction of ERES during meiosis. The membrane traffic-associated organelle disappeared from the cell during meiosis, triggering PP1-Gip1 to re-form inside the PSMs upon the onset of their formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物には老化に伴う個体の寿命が存在するが、配偶子形成を経た世代交代により個体寿命・老化はリセットされる。この現象は胞子形成を経た出芽酵母においても認められている。現在までに、出芽酵母の減数分裂・胞子形成時のオルガネラ分配や前胞子膜は、個体寿命・老化のリセット、すなわち若返りメカニズムへの関与が示唆されている。しかしながらその詳細なメカニズムについては明らかになっていない。本研究により前胞子膜形成のメカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。今後は、取得した変異株における個体寿命リセットなど詳細な解析を通じ、個体寿命・老化との関連などが少しずつ明らかになっていくと期待される。