The small GTPase Arf6 is a key molcule for inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanaho Yasunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00214437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船越 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30415286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低分子量G蛋白質Arf6 / インフラマソーム / 炎症応答 / マクロファージ / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症応答は、感染や外傷によって引き起こされる反応であり、病原体の排除、損傷組織の修復に重要な機構である。一方で、過剰あるいは慢性的な炎症応答は、様々な炎症性疾患を引き起こす。それ故、炎症反応の適切なコントロールは、生体の恒常性維持において極めて重要となる。この炎症反応の中心として働く因子の候補として、本研究では低分子量G蛋白質Arf6に着目し、Arf6を介した炎症反応メカニズムの解明と、Arf6を標的とした新たな治療法の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the inflammatory response is an important mechanism for the elimination of pathogens and the repair of damaged tissues, excessive or chronic inflammatory responses can cause various inflammatory diseases. In this study, we analyzed the function of the small G protein Arf6 in inflammatory responses using a mouse model of bronchial asthma. As a result, we found that Arf6 in macrophages promotes prion-like cell-to-cell transmission of inflammasomes, which play a central role in inflammatory responses, thereby causing excessive inflammatory responses and exacerbating allergic bronchial asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラマソームは病原体などの刺激物質を感知し炎症応答を誘導する複合体であるが、形成後細胞外にも放出され、それを周囲のマクロファージが貪食することにより、貪食細胞中で新たなインフラマソームが形成され、連鎖的に炎症応答が誘導・増幅される。本研究では、Arf6がマクロファージによる細胞外インフラマソームの貪食を促進することにより、炎症反応を増強することを明らかにしており、病的な炎症応答の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、遺伝子欠損や薬剤によってArf6を阻害することによりアレルギー性気管支喘息が顕著に緩和さたことから、Arf6は炎症性疾患の有効な治療標的となると期待される。