Project/Area Number |
21K06150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 細胞接着 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 蛍光1分子顕微鏡 / 定量生物学 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞内1分子顕微鏡 / インテグリン / アクチン / 接着斑 / 細胞内定量解析 / シミュレーション / 細胞内1分子顕微鏡 / 細胞内蛍光1分子イメージング / アクチン線維流動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞-基質間接着(接着斑)形成と細胞仮足の伸展は、がん細胞の運動亢進や神経突起伸長に重要である。本研究では、求心性アクチン流動と接着斑の連関の生理的意義として以下の3つの作業仮説を設定し、これらを検証する。モデル1: アクチン流動が接着斑構成分子の集積に寄与する可能性。モデル2: 局所的なアクチン流動速度の違いにより、アクチンをアンチパラレルに編成する可能性。モデル3:アクチン流動に起因する接着斑分子の勾配配置が接着斑の編成に寄与する可能性。本研究は、動的なアクチンネットワークと細胞の足場構造である接着斑の相互作用を明らかしに、細胞運動の新たな分子メカニズムの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Force transmission at integrin-based adhesions is important for cell migration and mechanosensing. Talin is an essential focal adhesion (FA) protein that links actin filaments (F-actin) to integrins. F-actin constantly moves on FAs, yet how Talin simultaneously maintains the connection to F-actin and transmit forces to integrins remains unclear. This study revealed a critical role of dynamic Talin unfolding in force transmission. Using single-molecule speckle (SiMS) microscopy and simulations, we showed evidence that molecular elasticity and stochastic coupling are necessary and sufficient to transmit the F-actin flow force to the substrate. This study offers a new mode of force transmission, in which dynamic molecular stretching bridges two cellular structures moving at different speeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、タンパク質の一部が引っ張られてほどけながら、異なるスピードで動く2つの細胞構造の間を繋ぎ、動力を伝達することを明らかにした。外力によってアンフォールドする分子の機能は近年注目を集めており、外力の衝撃を和らげる緩衝材となる働きと、外力による伸縮に依存して結合パートナーとの親和性を変化させることで外力を伝えるメカノセンサーとしての役割が主に提唱されている。本成果は上記の2つの役割とは異なり、外力によって引き延ばされる分子の性質が動力の伝達を促進する新しい役割を見出した。細胞内の多様な構造はダイナミックに動きまわっており、本研究成果と似た機構で動力を構造間で伝達している可能性がある。