Mechanistic insight of autophagosome formation in relation with ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Maho  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30455216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 分解 / 小胞体 / 小胞体ミトコンドリア接触部位 / ミトコンドリア / 膜動態 / 膜
Outline of Research at the Start
他のオルガネラと異なるオートファゴソームは、必要に応じて形成されるオルガネラである。それゆえ、細胞生物学的に大きな謎の一つである、オルガネラの起源に迫る解析が可能となる。オートファジーを誘導させた時に、オートファゴソームの形成がどのように行われるのか、最新のイメージング技術を駆使し、詳細な観察を積み重ねることで膜の形成機構の分子機構を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have elucidated the mechanism of the early steps of autophagosome formation mechanism using state-of-the-art imaging methods, proteomics, and biochemistry. Proteomics of the endoplasmic the secretary pathway has led to the analysis of candidate factors, and we have elucidated how the upstream autophagy-related proteins, which normally reside in the cytoplasm, are translocated to the autophagosome formation site. Next, we analyzed in detail the formation site of the early step of autophagosome membrane formation, and have obtained new findings on the early forming structures in VPS34KO cells using the CLEM method. Also, we narrowed down the candidate factors to three that had strong results in the proteomics of endoplasmic reticulum-mitochondria contact sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは細胞内大規模分解システムとして発見され、今では様々な疾患と関わることがわかってきた。オートファジーの分子機構の研究は、今後明らかになっている疾患治療に繋げるためには不可欠である。基礎研究の成果は長期間かかるが必ず将来に生かされる情報である。本研究で明らかにしたオートファジー誘導時の初期機構を明らかにできたことは、オートファジーの亢進や抑制の制御機構にも繋がりうる内容で、将来的に疾患の治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。