p97ATPase/p47-mediated membrane tethering system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hisao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20205561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜融合 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / p97ATPase / p97 / p47 / p97 ATPase
Outline of Research at the Start
膜融合には、Rab蛋白質が関与する係留(tethering)複合体による膜係留が必要であると考えられている。しかし、p97/p47経路における膜係留は不明のままであった。幸いにこの程我々は、p97/p47経路においては、p97/p47自身が、ゴルジ膜上のFTCDと係留複合体形成し、ゴルジ体膜を係留することを見いだした(EMBO J, 2021)。
本研究では、先ず膜係留複合体FTCD-p97/p47-FTCDの制御機序を解明する。次にFTCD受容体を単離して、膜係留の特異性に働くRab蛋白質の同定、ならびに膜係留複合体とSNAREの間の相互作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VCIP135 is necessary for p97/p47-mediated Golgi membrane fusion. Although VCIP135 is known to form a complex with p97 in the cytosol, the role of this complex in Golgi and ER biogenesis has remained unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that VCIP135 has two distinct p97-binding sites at its N- and C-terminal regions. We also clarified that the N- and C-terminal binding sites in VCIP135 interact with the C- and N-terminal regions of p97, respectively. These two interactions within the complex are synchronously controlled by the nucleotide state of p97. We next generated VCIP135 mutants lacking each of the p97-binding sites to investigate their functions in living cells, and clarified that VCIP135 is involved in Golgi and ER biogenesis through its two distinct interactions with p97. VCIP135 is hence a unique p97-binding protein that functions by interacting with both the N-and C-terminal regions of p97, which strongly suggests that it plays crucial roles in p97-mediated events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、VCIP135がp97ATPaseのN末端とC末端の両方にATP依存性に結合することを見いだしたが、このようなp97結合蛋白質は今まで知られていない。このことから我々はVCIP135がp97複合体の解離因子として働くという仮説を提唱した。特に新規係留装置であるFTCD-p97/p47-FTCD複合体においてp97はN末端とC末端でそれぞれFTCDとp47とに結合するが、VCIP135はその両方の結合を同時に解離し得る。またp97-p47間の結合が解離すると、p47-FTCD間の結合も弱くなり解離に至る。即ち、VCIP135が膜係留装置のリサイクル因子である可能性がある。