Molecular mechanism of tight junction maintenance by proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Tomohito  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70515072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords密着結合(タイトジャンクション) / クローディン / ZnUMBA / バリア機能 / 上皮細胞 / EpCAM / セリンプロテアーゼ / 膜繋留型セリンプロテアーゼ(MASP) / タイトジャンクション / 密着結合 / プロテアーゼ / バリア機構
Outline of Research at the Start
密着結合(タイトジャンクション)は、上皮細胞のバリア機能を司る細胞間接着である。これまで、密着結合を主体的に構成するクローディン分子が上皮細胞の管腔側だけで重合して密着結合を形成する仕組みや、密着結合が細胞周囲の力学的な環境変化によって生じる微細な損傷を感知し修復する仕組みは明らかになっていなかった。
本研究は、これまで密着結合における役割の知られてこなかった膜繋留型セリンプロテアーゼとその基質を切り口として、動的な密着結合の形成・修復過程におけるこれらの分子の役割を解明することにより、上皮細胞のバリア機能が恒常的に保たれる仕組みの一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial tight junctions (TJs) regulate the paracellular permeability of substances and maintain barrier function. Although TJs are challenged by cell movements and tension changes and undergo small breaks, the mechanisms that repair and maintain TJs have not been clarified. In this study, I discovered that a transmembrane protein EpCAM is complexed with claudin-7, a building block of TJs, and that EpCAM-claudin 7 complex is maintained on the basolateral membranes. Upon TJ break, membrane-anchored serine proteinase family proteinases cleave EpCAM and release the complexed claudin-7, which participates in the repair process of TJ breaks. This study uncovered a novel mechanism of epithelial barrier maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞間接着装置の一つである密着結合は、体の中の異なる区画の間の液性成分の移動を制限・制御することによって上皮組織が正常な生理機能を果たせるようにしています。本研究は密着結合が、生じてしまった小さなキズを常に修復しているという新しい概念に基づき密着結合の維持機構の一端を解明しました。本研究成果は、密着結合関連疾患の病態解明につながるとともに、この維持機構を一過的に阻害することにより、鼻腔や消化管などの密着結合を一時的にゆるめて効率的に薬剤を送達する手法の開発などにつながる可能性があります。