Mechanisms of selective Golgi-vacuole/lysosome trafficking pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Jin Natsuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (90827362)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 液胞 / 膜交通 / ライブセルイメージング / 選択的輸送 / リソソーム / 出芽酵母 / オルガネラ品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物において、ゴルジ体は必須細胞内小器官(オルガネラ)であり、その機能維持は生命活動を支える上で重要な役割を持つ。出芽酵母を用いた予備研究から、ゴルジ体上での膜交通異常により活性化される「ゴルジ体ー液胞間輸送経路」の存在が想定された。本研究課題では、その分子機構の解明を目指すと共に、この「ゴルジ体ー液胞間輸送経路」と「ゴルジ体恒常性維持、品質管理」との関係性について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In all eukaryotic cells, intracellular membrane trafficking is an essential process. There is an anterograde trafficking flow for transport of newly synthesized proteins from endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to their final destination through Golgi apparatus. On the other hand, retrograde trafficking flow is required for protein retrieval from Golgi to ER and intra-Golgi protein transport. I found that an unknown machinery is triggered to transport several and selective Golgi resident proteins into vacuole/lysosome for degradation, when the retrograde flow is inhibited. The studies in this proposal are aimed at understanding the molecular mechanisms and a biological significance for this degradation process. Based on the classification of target Golgi proteins, the boundary to selective vacuolar trafficking is thought to reside in the trans-Golgi. In addition, I developed a yeast RUSH assay to analyze how the target Golgi-residents are sorted to the vacuole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新規合成タンパク質輸送とは異なる「選択的ゴルジ体ー液胞間輸送経路」の存在が示唆された。また、酵母RUSH法の構築及び高速超解像ライブセルイメージングと組み合わせることにより、これまで酵母研究では困難であった積荷輸送の全容を詳細にライブセルイメージングにより追跡することが可能となった。