Regulation of neural differentiation in Wnt signaling by WNK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30261324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWNK / Wntシグナル / HSANII / WNK/HSN2 / GSK3β / E3 ligase / β-catenin / WNK1 / HSN2 / Maea. S / β-カテニン / 頭部形成 / ユビキチン化 / 神経分化 / LHX8 / GID complex
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は高血圧症PHAII原因遺伝子WNKの解析から生体内においてWNK→SPAK/OSR1→共輸送体というシグナル伝達経路が腎臓における血圧調整に関与することを示した。一方、WNK1は遺伝性知覚ニューロパチー(HSANII)の原因遺伝子でもあり、我々はWNK1シグナルがLhx8遺伝子の発現を介して神経分化に関わることを明らかにしている。最近、WNKの新たな機能として、β-cateninの分解制御に関わることを明らかにした。本研究ではWNKによるWntシグナル制御について、さらなる解析を進め、神経発生におけるWNKシグナルの機能解明とWntシグナルにおけるWNKの新たな役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of WNK in the nervous system, we have analyzed the regulatory mechanism of Wnt signaling by WNK. To clarified in detail the relationship and the role between GSK3β and the transcription factor, Lhx8 in neuronal differentiation, we performed the analysis using HSN2 mutants reported in HSANII patients. We have elucidated the mechanism of HSANII pathogenesis by these signaling molecules. S, We have also revealed a new mechanism of repression by Xenopus E3 ligase, Maea. S in canonical Wnt signaling and in embryonic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでHSANII原因遺伝子WNKによる、その発症分子機構は全く知られていなかった。本研究により、HSANII患者で報告されているHSN2変異体を用いた解析からWNK/HSN2シグナルにおけるGSK3βや転写因子Lhx8の神経分化における役割を明らかにすることができた。この発見は、なぜWNK/HSN2変異がHSANII発症を引き起こすのか、その分子機構を示すものである。一方で、Xenopusを用いた胚発生機構の研究からWntシグナルに対するWNKとそのE3 ligaseの関係を明らかした。これら本研究成果はWNK分子の多様な疾患に対する役割を示す非常に有用な知見となると考えられた。