Structural study of signal transduction mechanism mediated by plexin single-transmembrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特任准教授 (50635472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 一回膜貫通タンパク質 / GTPase / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 一回膜貫通型蛋白質 / 単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物における細胞形態の動的制御には、他の細胞からの近距離・遠距離からのシグナルを受容した膜タンパク質が、細胞質側へと信号を変換し細胞骨格系や遺伝子制御系へと伝える事が必須である。一回膜貫通型タンパク質であるプレキシンは、細胞外からのシグナルを受容すると、構造を大きく変化させて細胞内側の信号変換器を介してシグナルを伝えることで、神経回路の形成や血管新生などに関わっている。他の複数回膜貫通型タンパク質と比べて柔軟性の高いこのタンパク質が、細胞「外」での構造変化をどのようにして細胞「内」での構造変化へと伝えているのかを、低温電子顕微鏡を用いて分子レベルで微細に「視る」ことにより明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the structural changes of full-length single-pass transmembrane proteins and the activation mechanisms of their intracellular domains through three-dimensional structural analysis of the plexin-semaphorin complexes. We achieved large-scale preparation of plexins and semaphorins using a mammalian cell expression system and attempted single-particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy. We partially clarified the complex structure of semaphorin dimers and plexin dimers, obtaining data suggesting that the intracellular regions are highly dynamic. As a foundation for revealing the detailed structure below the transmembrane region, we developed a novel reconstitution method into a lipid membrane environment and advanced the design of genetically incorporated tags suitable for use in electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレキシン-セマフォリン複合体のダイナミックな構造変化とそれに伴う細胞内ドメインの活性化機構に関する新たな知見を提供すると共に、多種存在するプレキシンの他のサブタイプの構造研究にも展開可能である。これにより一回膜貫通型タンパク質のシグナル伝達メカニズムの理解が深まり、膜蛋白質研究の進展に寄与する事が期待される。また、新たな構造解析手法の開発は、他の膜蛋白質の研究にも応用可能であり、広範な学術的貢献が期待される。また、プレキシンやセマフォリンの機能解明が進むことで、それら分子が関与する神経発生や免疫などのメカニズム解明につながり、関連する疾病に対する治療標的としての応用が期待される。