Multicolor super-resolution mapping of endogenous proteins involved in receptor endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Tai  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70443984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡法 / エンドサイトーシス / EGF受容体 / クラスリン / 超解像イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
膜受容体がエンドサイトーシスされる部位では、多種類の分子が時空間的に秩序だって配置し、受容体を取り込むための多分子構造が形成される。従来の顕微鏡法では、この多分子構造の1~2種類のタンパク質を観察し、その結果を組み合わせて全体像を想像しているに過ぎない。そこで本研究では、同一の細胞で多種類のタンパク質を連続多重染色でき、高密度染色による精緻な画質を実現した超解像顕微鏡法IRISを用いて、膜受容体のエンドサイトーシスに関わる内在性分子群の詳細なマップの作成をする。そして膜受容体を基点として時空間的に変化するエンドサイトーシスを引き起こす多分子構造の全体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clathrin-coated structures (CCSs), various proteins are localized for receptor endocytosis. Their localizations have been elucidated by immunoelectron microscopy and super-resolution microscopy, but they have not been compared in a single CCS. In this study, antiserum-derived probes, which associate and dissociate from the target, have been developed. These probes revealed the distribution of eight endogenous targets in a single CCS by multiplexed super-resolution microscopy. Notably, EGFR and Grb2 were colocalized in a special region within a CCS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラスリン依存性のエンドサイトーシスは、膜受容体の取り込みの主要経路である。クラスリン被覆部位に局在するタンパク質は、長年に渡って電子顕微鏡、蛍光ライブイメージング、超解像顕微鏡法といった方法で観察されてきた。本研究は、高密度・多重染色超解像顕微鏡法IRISによって、クラスリン被覆部位に局在するタンパク質間の共局在関係を初めて明らかにした。EGF受容体といった増殖因子受容体のエンドサイトーシスの破綻は、細胞のがん化と関連しており、本研究の成果は、この分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにしている。今後、IRISによって、このメカニズムの詳細の解明が期待できる。