Molecular mechanism of ER-phagy termination by ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kajiho Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70401221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞体 / ユビキチン / ERファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
飢餓状態の細胞は自らの脂質やタンパク質を分解して栄養供給や新陳代謝を行っている.特に小胞体の一部を選択的に分解する現象はERファジーと呼ばれている.本研究では飢餓状態から栄養状態が回復してERファジーが終結する際の小胞体でのユビキチン化反応を解明する.本研究によって,ユビキチン化反応によるERファジー終結の分子基盤を確立し,細胞内小器官の栄養状態を感知するシステムにおける新たな概念を生み出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells degrade intracellular components to regenerate proteins and lipids and to produce energy for survival under starved conditions. This self-digestion process is called autophagy. ER-phagy is a selective form of autophagy for the ER-resident proteins, and is mediated by ER-phagy receptors. When the extracellular circumstance changes from starved conditions to nutrient rich conditions, ER-phagy receptors have to be promptly degraded to terminate ER-phagy. However, the molecular mechanism of the degradation of the ER-phagy receptors remains unknown. We found that Lunapark, a ubiquitin ligase localizing at the three-way junctions of the ER tubular network, binds to p63, one of the ER-phagy receptors. Lunapark ubiquitinated p63 for proteasomal degradation. These results suggest that ubiquitination of p63 by Lunapark is important for ER-phagy termination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体でのユビキチン化反応は一般的にタンパク質の品質管理機構として用いられる。本研究課題により、小胞体でのユビキチン化反応が飢餓状態から栄養状態の回復に伴うERファジーの終結で重要である可能性が示され、小胞体でのユビキチン化反応の新たな役割を提唱できた。
細胞に感染したウイルスは小胞体で膜を利用して増殖する。ERファジーはこのようなウイルスの排除機構としても用いられている。本研究課題によりLunaparkによるERファジー受容体p63へのユビキチン化の異常がウイルス感染症を引き起こす可能性が考えられる。今後、Lunaparkをターゲットとしたこれらの感染症に対する創薬への応用が十分考えられる。