Stress-dependent structual and functional changes of primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Koji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (20399687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 亮太  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (30761803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 中心体 / ストレス / 浸透圧変化 / 微小管 / アクチン線維 / 繊毛 / 浸透圧 / 温度変化 / pH / 繊毛病
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む脊椎動物の細胞に生えている一次繊毛の先天的変化によって起こる遺伝性の繊毛病が近年多数明らかになっている。本研究では,未開拓のストレス依存的な一次繊毛変化に挑み,1) 一次繊毛の形成や安定化に影響を及ぼすストレス因子,2) それらストレス依存的一次繊毛変化と繊毛病様現象との関係,3) ストレス依存的一次繊毛変化の抑制手段,4) 繊毛病の原因遺伝子変異とストレス因子による相乗的な一次繊毛変化の検証とその抑制,これら4つの命題に対する解を得る。本研究の成果は一次繊毛や繊毛病の基礎理解を深めるに留まらず,ストレスによって発症する様々な疾患の理解に新たな視点を付与しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined multiple stresses for changes in primary cilia in response to extracellular stress and found that hyperosmotic stress caused shortening and loss of primary cilia. We also found that the shortening and loss of primary cilia due to hyperosmotic stress was accompanied by the loss of peri-centrosomal proteins at the base of primary cilia and by the hyper-formation of microtubules and actin fibers in the entire cytoplasm. Furthermore, we found that inhibition of polymerization of intracellular microtubules and actin fibers suppressed hyperosmotic stress-induced shortening and loss of primary cilia and loss of peri-centrosomal proteins. Taken together, these results demonstrate that hyperosmotic stress induces shortening and loss of primary cilia in a manner dependent on hyper-formation of intracellular cytoskeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次繊毛は人体の発生や形態形成に重要な役割を担っており,これまで多くの遺伝性先天性形態異常との関連が「線毛病」として研究されてきた。本研究により細胞外ストレスによる非遺伝性の一次繊毛の形態異常が提示されたことで,今後は環境因子による線毛病の発症を探究する新しい研究が展開されることが大いに期待される。また一次繊毛消失とがん化は密接に関わっていると考えられており,今回得られたストレスによる一次繊毛の短縮・消失は環境因子による細胞がん化のメカニズムの一端を説明する可能性もあり,将来的な疾患理解につながることが期待される。更に,一次繊毛短縮・消失を抑制する処理はそれらがん化を阻止する方法に発展しうる。