Analysis of nuclear membrane stress production mechanism associated with the regulation of nuclear membrane lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Yuta  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任助教 (00773524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核膜ストレス / オートファジー / 脂質代謝 / 核膜 / 膜脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA損傷や酸化ストレスにより核膜構成成分の劣化に伴う核膜崩壊や核-細胞質輸送の障害が起きることが分かっており、これは個体の老化プロセスを理解するための重要な現象として注目されている。申請者はホスファチジルコリン(PC)合成経路で働く律速酵素CCTβを欠損させ、PC供給を核に局在するCCTαに依存する条件を作り出すことで核膜構造とautophagyの維持機構が破綻することを見出した。本研究では核膜脂質代謝制御に伴う核膜ストレス発生・応答機構を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the deficiency of CCTβ in osteosarcoma cells U2OS leads to significant changes in nuclear membrane morphology. Additionally, we elucidated that several Atgs involved in mammalian autophagy, such as DFCP1, Atg13, and WIPI2, form droplet-like structures during autophagosome formation using live-imaging and FRAP methods. It was suggested that human Atg13 and WIPI2, which possess intrinsically disordered regions, contribute to the higher-order structure formation of Atgs through liquid-liquid phase separation. It was also suggested that the liquid-liquid phase separation of Atg13 and WIPI2 near sites of nuclear membrane stress enables a rapid stress response via autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに出芽酵母の液胞膜上の特定部位においてAtgの液滴構造(Fujioka et al. Nature. 2020)が形成されることについては既に報告されていたが、哺乳類ではいまだ報告がなく本研究で見いだされた相分離を介したオートファゴソーム形成機構は新規のメカニズムである。癌遺伝子RASの活性化がnucleophagyを介した核膜構成成分の分解を誘導することで、核膜ストレスの発生および細胞老化を引き起こすことが報告されているが、Atg13やWIPI2の相分離を制御することでオートファジーによる核膜ストレスの制御が可能となり老化の予防も期待できると考えている。